Disbursements
Disbursements the funding partners report in each Haitian fiscal year (October to September): money paid to another organization, or spent where the partner carries out the work itself, as each source records it, in US$ millions. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026; its figures run to October 18, 2026.
Disbursements by fiscal year, FY2016-17 to FY2026-27
Table 1.Disbursements by fiscal year, funding partners, US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 880.4 | 825.3 | 656.0 | 727.7 | 819.2 | 848.3 | 816.5 | 1,041.5 | 915.5 | 800.7 | 0.4 |
| Partners reporting, of 35 on record | 23 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 1 |
By funding partner
Table 2.Disbursements by funding partner, US$ millions
| Partner | FY2025-26US$ millions | Share of the FY2025-26 sum | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| World Bank Grouplatest disbursement September 2026 | 173.3 | 21.6% | None to date |
| United Stateslatest disbursement June 2026 | 137.2 | 17.1% | None to date |
| IDB Grouplatest disbursement September 2026 | 132.0 | 16.5% | None to date |
| UN pooled fundslatest disbursement September 2026 | 109.4 | 13.7% | None to date |
| European Unionlatest disbursement September 2026 | 54.4 | 6.8% | None to date |
| Canadalatest disbursement October 2026 | 41.5 | 5.2% | 0.4 |
| UN agencies' core resourceslatest disbursement September 2026 | 33.9 | 4.2% | None to date |
| Global Fundlatest disbursement July 2026 | 32.7 | 4.1% | None to date |
Other funding partners16 partners
| Partner | FY2025-26US$ millions | Share of the FY2025-26 sum | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Francelatest disbursement August 2026 | 25.0 | 3.1% | None to date |
| Switzerlandlatest disbursement December 2025 | 13.2 | 1.6% | None to date |
| Swedenlatest disbursement July 2026 | 12.5 | 1.6% | None to date |
| Gavilatest disbursement August 2026 | 10.8 | 1.3% | None to date |
| Germanylatest disbursement June 2026 | 7.6 | 1.0% | None to date |
| Spainlatest disbursement December 2025 | 6.2 | 0.8% | None to date |
| Norwaylatest disbursement March 2026 | 5.8 | 0.7% | None to date |
| IFADlatest disbursement May 2026 | 3.6 | 0.5% | None to date |
| Green Climate Fundlatest disbursement February 2026 | 1.6 | 0.2% | None to date |
| Netherlandslatest disbursement April 2026 | 0.1 | 0.0% | None to date |
| United Kingdomlatest disbursement May 2026 | <0.1 | 0.0% | None to date |
| Global Environment Facilitylatest disbursement September 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Finlandlatest disbursement July 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Australialatest disbursement June 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| CGIARlatest disbursement August 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Korea | Not reported | None to date |
UN agencies, nongovernmental organizations and foundations28 partners
Listed with their figures and left out of every sum on this page.
| Partner | FY2025-26US$ millions | Share of the FY2025-26 sumUS$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Nationslatest disbursement October 2026 | 449.8 | 7.0 | |
| International Committee of the Red Crosslatest disbursement August 2026 | 11.3 | None to date | |
| Gates Foundationlatest disbursement September 2026 | 1.6 | None to date | |
| Plan International Netherlandslatest disbursement June 2026 | 1.2 | None to date | |
| Christian Aidlatest disbursement April 2026 | 0.9 | None to date | |
| British Red Crosslatest disbursement June 2026 | 0.5 | None to date | |
| UN-Habitatlatest disbursement November 2025 | 0.5 | None to date | |
| Stichting Beheer Subsidiegelden DRAlatest disbursement March 2026 | 0.3 | None to date | |
| Care Nederlandlatest disbursement December 2025 | <0.1 | None to date | |
| International Trade Centre (ITC)latest disbursement December 2025 | <0.1 | None to date | |
| Fundación Fondo Mujeres del Surlatest disbursement April 2026 | <0.1 | None to date | |
| Centre for Economic Policy Researchlatest disbursement March 2026 | <0.1 | None to date | |
| Elrhalatest disbursement December 2024 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Académie de recherche et d'enseignement supérieur (ARES)latest disbursement February 2024 | Not reported | None to date | |
| ActionAid UKlatest disbursement June 2023 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Association for Cultural, Technical & Educational Cooperationlatest disbursement February 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Broederlijk Delenlatest disbursement February 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| CISU Civil Society in Developmentlatest disbursement September 2016 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Cordaidlatest disbursement December 2024 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Entraide et Fraternitélatest disbursement February 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| GEOMOUNlatest disbursement February 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Handicap International Belgiquelatest disbursement February 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Join For Water (Protos)latest disbursement February 2024 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Secours Catholique-Caritas France | Not reported | None to date | |
| The Netherlands Red Crosslatest disbursement September 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| VIA Don Boscolatest disbursement February 2025 | Not reported | None to date | |
| Welthungerhilfe | Not reported | None to date | |
| World Vision Netherlands | Not reported | None to date |
By sector
Table 3.Disbursements by sector, US$ millions
| Sector | FY2025-26US$ millions | Share of the FY2025-26 sum | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humanitarian | 215.4 | 26.9% | None to date |
| Agriculture and food security | 107.312 of 24 partners | 13.4% | None to date |
| Health | 104.59 of 17 partners | 13.1% | 0.41 of 17 partners |
| Governance and security | 91.712 of 22 partners | 11.4% | None to date |
| Transport | 66.7 | 8.3% | None to date |
| Water and sanitation | 61.5 | 7.7% | None to date |
| Education | 54.5 | 6.8% | None to date |
| Environment and disaster risk | 35.411 of 20 partners | 4.4% | None to date |
| Social protection | 26.77 of 17 partners | 3.3% | None to date |
| Energy | 16.32 of 11 partners | 2.0% | None to date |
| Multisector | 6.46 of 17 partners | 0.8% | None to date |
| Finance and private sector | 6.4 | 0.8% | None to date |
| Unallocated | 4.5 | 0.6% | None to date |
| Industry, trade and tourism | 2.5 | 0.3% | None to date |
| Communications | 1.01 of 5 partners | 0.1% | None to date |
| Budget support and debt | Not reported | None to date | |
| Sector not identified | Not reported | None to date |
UN agencies
Money UN agencies spend in Haiti. Most of it comes from the funding partners above, so it is not added to them. Incomplete data: the agency's latest disbursement is dated more than six months before the data date, or its IATI disbursements in 2025 are below half the humanitarian funding OCHA FTS records it received that year. Its figures are then the sums of what it reports.
Table 4.UN agency disbursements, US$ millions
| Agency | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions |
|---|---|---|
| World Food Programmedata to September 2026 | 222.4 | None to date |
| UNICEFdata to August 2026 | 86.6 | None to date |
| United Nations Development Programmedata to October 2026 | 75.4 | 7.0 |
| Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)data to September 2026 | 34.4 | None to date |
| World Health Organizationdata to September 2026 | 18.9 | None to date |
| United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)data to June 2026 | 6.4 | None to date |
| International Organization for Migration (IOM)data to March 2026incomplete data | 2.5incomplete data | None to date |
| International Labour Organization (ILO)data to August 2026 | 2.0 | None to date |
| Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)data to August 2026 | 0.9 | None to date |
| United Nations Office for Project Servicesdata to November 2025incomplete data | 0.1incomplete data | None to date |
| International Trade Centre (ITC)data to December 2025incomplete data | <0.1incomplete data | None to date |
| All agencies, sum of those reporting | 449.8incomplete data for 3 of 16 agencies | 7.0 |
Other UN agencies5 agencies
| Agency | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 |
|---|---|---|
| UN Environment Programmedata to May 2025incomplete data | Not reported | None to date |
| UN Womendata to January 2022incomplete data | Not reported | None to date |
| United Nations Development Coordination Officedata to December 2019incomplete data | Not reported | None to date |
| United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairsdata to December 2023incomplete data | Not reported | None to date |
| United Nations Population Funddata to December 2024incomplete data | Not reported | None to date |
Composition of the totals
The sources record money paid out and money approved in different ways, and the totals add the records as each source publishes them. Definitions: amounts by source.
Table 5.Disbursements by the measure each source records, funding partners, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IATI disbursements (transaction type 3): paid to another organization | 815.4 | 674.1 | 474.5 | 0.4 |
| IATI expenditure (transaction type 4): spent by the publisher | 9.7 | 33.0 | 10.0 | None |
| IDA statement: change in the amount disbursed between statements | 168.6 | 166.0 | 172.8 | None |
| Funds UN agencies report receiving from their core resources and from UN pooled funds | 47.7 | 42.4 | 143.3 | None |
| All records | 1,041.5 | 915.5 | 800.7 | 0.4 |
Disbursements compared with the OECD CRS
The OECD Creditor Reporting System (CRS) holds what each donor reports to the OECD as disbursed to Haiti in a calendar year, published about a year after the year ends. The CRS amounts here leave out costs incurred in the donor country and debt relief, and are added to no total on these pages. Definitions: comparison with the OECD CRS.
Table 6.Disbursements by calendar year, the portfolio beside the OECD CRS, US$ millions
| 2023 | 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partner | OECD CRS | Portfolio | Portfolio as % of CRS | OECD CRSUS$ millions | PortfolioUS$ millions | Portfolio as % of CRS |
| United States | 293.3 | 335.6 | 114% | 397.3 | 431.8 | 109% |
| IDB Group | 157.9 | 150.1 | 95% | 149.8 | 151.8 | 101% |
| World Bank Group | 140.8 | 135.0 | 96% | 148.8 | 151.4 | 102% |
| Canada | 88.1 | 60.0 | 68% | 123.1 | 50.9 | 41% |
| European Union | 50.8 | 27.4 | 54% | 56.4 | 45.4 | 80% |
| Global Fund | 56.2 | 56.2 | 100% | 41.0 | 41.0 | 100% |
| France | 39.7 | 20.2 | 51% | 36.2 | 21.9 | 61% |
| Switzerland | 21.2 | 17.4 | 82% | 25.4 | 18.2 | 72% |
| Sweden | 8.6 | 10.2 | 118% | 12.5 | 13.7 | 110% |
| Japan | 15.2 | None | 0% | 12.3 | None | 0% |
| Gavi | 7.4 | 12.0 | 164% | 11.7 | 19.0 | 162% |
| Italy | 2.0 | None | 0% | 11.1 | 8.7 | 78% |
| Spain | 10.0 | None | 0% | 10.0 | 5.2 | 52% |
| Germany | 10.6 | 9.0 | 85% | 8.4 | 8.5 | 101% |
| Climate Investment Funds | 6.8 | None | 0% | 8.0 | None | 0% |
| All partners in the CRS | 938.2 | 844.5 | 90% | 1,090.3 | 977.0 | 90% |
Other partners in the CRS22 partners
| 2023 | 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partner | OECD CRS | Portfolio | Portfolio as % of CRS | OECD CRSUS$ millions | PortfolioUS$ millions | Portfolio as % of CRS |
| Korea | 2.7 | None | 0% | 7.3 | None | 0% |
| Norway | 7.6 | 7.3 | 96% | 5.3 | 5.2 | 98% |
| Adaptation Fund | None | None | 4.4 | None | 0% | |
| Caribbean Development Bank | 9.8 | 1.7 | 18% | 3.3 | None | 0% |
| Ireland | 3.5 | <0.1 | 0% | 3.2 | <0.1 | 0% |
| United Kingdom | <0.1 | <0.1 | 148% | 3.2 | 3.2 | 100% |
| Belgium | 3.5 | None | 0% | 3.2 | None | 0% |
| Qatar | 0.4 | None | 0% | 2.6 | None | 0% |
| Global Environment Facility | 0.1 | 2.5 | 3,687% | 2.5 | 1.1 | 46% |
| United Arab Emirates | None | None | 1.2 | None | 0% | |
| Luxembourg | 0.9 | None | 0% | 0.9 | None | 0% |
| Taiwan, China | 0.8 | None | 0% | 0.8 | None | 0% |
| Monaco | 0.2 | None | 0% | 0.2 | None | 0% |
| Slovenia | 0.1 | None | 0% | 0.1 | None | 0% |
| Cyprus | None | None | <0.1 | None | 0% | |
| Latvia | None | None | <0.1 | None | 0% | |
| German Postcode Lottery | None | None | <0.1 | None | 0% | |
| Finland | None | None | <0.1 | <0.1 | 103% | |
| Austria | None | None | <0.1 | None | 0% | |
| Türkiye | None | None | <0.1 | None | 0% | |
| Israel | <0.1 | None | 0% | None | None | |
| Malta | 0.1 | None | 0% | None | None | |
Funding flows
The funding flows chart follows each year’s disbursements from the funding partner through the type of organization that received them and the implementer to the sector.
Sources
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDA Statement of Credits and Grants: World Bank data, CC BY 4.0 (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses).
- IDB projects dataset: terms of use set by the publisher
- IFC Finances One: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank Projects: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
| IFC Finances One | October 18, 2026 |
| Public investment program | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 11, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents, text | October 11, 2026 |
| World Bank procurement notices | October 11, 2026 |
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
| OECD CRS, 2010 to 2025 | October 16, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Disbursements. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/disbursements