HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio

Disbursements

Disbursements the funding partners report in each Haitian fiscal year (October to September): money paid to another organization, or spent where the partner carries out the work itself, as each source records it, in US$ millions. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026; its figures run to October 18, 2026.

Disbursements by fiscal year, FY2016-17 to FY2026-27

Disbursements reported by 19 to 25 of 35 funding partners a year, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$880.4 million88016-17FY2017-18, US$825.3 million82517-18FY2018-19, US$656.0 million65618-19FY2019-20, US$727.7 million72819-20FY2020-21, US$819.2 million81920-21FY2021-22, US$848.3 million84821-22FY2022-23, US$816.5 million81622-23FY2023-24, US$1,041.5 million1,04123-24FY2024-25, US$915.5 million91524-25FY2025-26, US$800.7 million80125-26FY2026-27, US$0.4 million (to Oct 18)0.4to Oct 1826-27FY2016-17, US$880.4 million88016-17FY2017-18, US$825.3 million82517-18FY2018-19, US$656.0 million65618-19FY2019-20, US$727.7 million72819-20FY2020-21, US$819.2 million81920-21FY2021-22, US$848.3 million84821-22FY2022-23, US$816.5 million81622-23FY2023-24, US$1,041.5 million1,04123-24FY2024-25, US$915.5 million91524-25FY2025-26, US$800.7 million80125-26FY2026-27, US$0.4 million (to Oct 18)0.4to Oct 1826-27

Table 1.Disbursements by fiscal year, funding partners, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
Disbursements880.4825.3656.0727.7819.2848.3816.51,041.5915.5800.70.4
Partners reporting, of 35 on record232123242523232523191

By funding partner

Table 2.Disbursements by funding partner, US$ millions

PartnerFY2025-26US$ millionsShare of the FY2025-26 sumFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
World Bank Grouplatest disbursement September 2026173.321.6%None to date
United Stateslatest disbursement June 2026137.217.1%None to date
IDB Grouplatest disbursement September 2026132.016.5%None to date
UN pooled fundslatest disbursement September 2026109.413.7%None to date
European Unionlatest disbursement September 202654.46.8%None to date
Canadalatest disbursement October 202641.55.2%0.4
UN agencies' core resourceslatest disbursement September 202633.94.2%None to date
Global Fundlatest disbursement July 202632.74.1%None to date
Other funding partners16 partners
PartnerFY2025-26US$ millionsShare of the FY2025-26 sumFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
Francelatest disbursement August 202625.03.1%None to date
Switzerlandlatest disbursement December 202513.21.6%None to date
Swedenlatest disbursement July 202612.51.6%None to date
Gavilatest disbursement August 202610.81.3%None to date
Germanylatest disbursement June 20267.61.0%None to date
Spainlatest disbursement December 20256.20.8%None to date
Norwaylatest disbursement March 20265.80.7%None to date
IFADlatest disbursement May 20263.60.5%None to date
Green Climate Fundlatest disbursement February 20261.60.2%None to date
Netherlandslatest disbursement April 20260.10.0%None to date
United Kingdomlatest disbursement May 2026<0.10.0%None to date
Global Environment Facilitylatest disbursement September 2025Not reportedNone to date
Finlandlatest disbursement July 2025Not reportedNone to date
Australialatest disbursement June 2025Not reportedNone to date
CGIARlatest disbursement August 2025Not reportedNone to date
KoreaNot reportedNone to date
UN agencies, nongovernmental organizations and foundations28 partners

Listed with their figures and left out of every sum on this page.

PartnerFY2025-26US$ millionsShare of the FY2025-26 sumUS$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
United Nationslatest disbursement October 2026449.87.0
International Committee of the Red Crosslatest disbursement August 202611.3None to date
Gates Foundationlatest disbursement September 20261.6None to date
Plan International Netherlandslatest disbursement June 20261.2None to date
Christian Aidlatest disbursement April 20260.9None to date
British Red Crosslatest disbursement June 20260.5None to date
UN-Habitatlatest disbursement November 20250.5None to date
Stichting Beheer Subsidiegelden DRAlatest disbursement March 20260.3None to date
Care Nederlandlatest disbursement December 2025<0.1None to date
International Trade Centre (ITC)latest disbursement December 2025<0.1None to date
Fundación Fondo Mujeres del Surlatest disbursement April 2026<0.1None to date
Centre for Economic Policy Researchlatest disbursement March 2026<0.1None to date
Elrhalatest disbursement December 2024Not reportedNone to date
Académie de recherche et d'enseignement supérieur (ARES)latest disbursement February 2024Not reportedNone to date
ActionAid UKlatest disbursement June 2023Not reportedNone to date
Association for Cultural, Technical & Educational Cooperationlatest disbursement February 2025Not reportedNone to date
Broederlijk Delenlatest disbursement February 2025Not reportedNone to date
CISU Civil Society in Developmentlatest disbursement September 2016Not reportedNone to date
Cordaidlatest disbursement December 2024Not reportedNone to date
Entraide et Fraternitélatest disbursement February 2025Not reportedNone to date
GEOMOUNlatest disbursement February 2025Not reportedNone to date
Handicap International Belgiquelatest disbursement February 2025Not reportedNone to date
Join For Water (Protos)latest disbursement February 2024Not reportedNone to date
Secours Catholique-Caritas FranceNot reportedNone to date
The Netherlands Red Crosslatest disbursement September 2025Not reportedNone to date
VIA Don Boscolatest disbursement February 2025Not reportedNone to date
WelthungerhilfeNot reportedNone to date
World Vision NetherlandsNot reportedNone to date

By sector

Table 3.Disbursements by sector, US$ millions

SectorFY2025-26US$ millionsShare of the FY2025-26 sumFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
Humanitarian215.426.9%None to date
Agriculture and food security107.312 of 24 partners13.4%None to date
Health104.59 of 17 partners13.1%0.41 of 17 partners
Governance and security91.712 of 22 partners11.4%None to date
Transport66.78.3%None to date
Water and sanitation61.57.7%None to date
Education54.56.8%None to date
Environment and disaster risk35.411 of 20 partners4.4%None to date
Social protection26.77 of 17 partners3.3%None to date
Energy16.32 of 11 partners2.0%None to date
Multisector6.46 of 17 partners0.8%None to date
Finance and private sector6.40.8%None to date
Unallocated4.50.6%None to date
Industry, trade and tourism2.50.3%None to date
Communications1.01 of 5 partners0.1%None to date
Budget support and debtNot reportedNone to date
Sector not identifiedNot reportedNone to date

UN agencies

Money UN agencies spend in Haiti. Most of it comes from the funding partners above, so it is not added to them. Incomplete data: the agency's latest disbursement is dated more than six months before the data date, or its IATI disbursements in 2025 are below half the humanitarian funding OCHA FTS records it received that year. Its figures are then the sums of what it reports.

Table 4.UN agency disbursements, US$ millions

AgencyFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
World Food Programmedata to September 2026222.4None to date
UNICEFdata to August 202686.6None to date
United Nations Development Programmedata to October 202675.47.0
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)data to September 202634.4None to date
World Health Organizationdata to September 202618.9None to date
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)data to June 20266.4None to date
International Organization for Migration (IOM)data to March 2026incomplete data2.5incomplete dataNone to date
International Labour Organization (ILO)data to August 20262.0None to date
Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)data to August 20260.9None to date
United Nations Office for Project Servicesdata to November 2025incomplete data0.1incomplete dataNone to date
International Trade Centre (ITC)data to December 2025incomplete data<0.1incomplete dataNone to date
All agencies, sum of those reporting449.8incomplete data for 3 of 16 agencies7.0
Other UN agencies5 agencies
AgencyFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18
UN Environment Programmedata to May 2025incomplete dataNot reportedNone to date
UN Womendata to January 2022incomplete dataNot reportedNone to date
United Nations Development Coordination Officedata to December 2019incomplete dataNot reportedNone to date
United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairsdata to December 2023incomplete dataNot reportedNone to date
United Nations Population Funddata to December 2024incomplete dataNot reportedNone to date

Composition of the totals

The sources record money paid out and money approved in different ways, and the totals add the records as each source publishes them. Definitions: amounts by source.

Table 5.Disbursements by the measure each source records, funding partners, US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
IATI disbursements (transaction type 3): paid to another organization815.4674.1474.50.4
IATI expenditure (transaction type 4): spent by the publisher9.733.010.0None
IDA statement: change in the amount disbursed between statements168.6166.0172.8None
Funds UN agencies report receiving from their core resources and from UN pooled funds47.742.4143.3None
All records1,041.5915.5800.70.4

Disbursements compared with the OECD CRS

The OECD Creditor Reporting System (CRS) holds what each donor reports to the OECD as disbursed to Haiti in a calendar year, published about a year after the year ends. The CRS amounts here leave out costs incurred in the donor country and debt relief, and are added to no total on these pages. Definitions: comparison with the OECD CRS.

Table 6.Disbursements by calendar year, the portfolio beside the OECD CRS, US$ millions

20232024
PartnerOECD CRSPortfolioPortfolio as % of CRSOECD CRSUS$ millionsPortfolioUS$ millionsPortfolio as % of CRS
United States293.3335.6114%397.3431.8109%
IDB Group157.9150.195%149.8151.8101%
World Bank Group140.8135.096%148.8151.4102%
Canada88.160.068%123.150.941%
European Union50.827.454%56.445.480%
Global Fund56.256.2100%41.041.0100%
France39.720.251%36.221.961%
Switzerland21.217.482%25.418.272%
Sweden8.610.2118%12.513.7110%
Japan15.2None0%12.3None0%
Gavi7.412.0164%11.719.0162%
Italy2.0None0%11.18.778%
Spain10.0None0%10.05.252%
Germany10.69.085%8.48.5101%
Climate Investment Funds6.8None0%8.0None0%
All partners in the CRS938.2844.590%1,090.3977.090%
Other partners in the CRS22 partners
20232024
PartnerOECD CRSPortfolioPortfolio as % of CRSOECD CRSUS$ millionsPortfolioUS$ millionsPortfolio as % of CRS
Korea2.7None0%7.3None0%
Norway7.67.396%5.35.298%
Adaptation FundNoneNone4.4None0%
Caribbean Development Bank9.81.718%3.3None0%
Ireland3.5<0.10%3.2<0.10%
United Kingdom<0.1<0.1148%3.23.2100%
Belgium3.5None0%3.2None0%
Qatar0.4None0%2.6None0%
Global Environment Facility0.12.53,687%2.51.146%
United Arab EmiratesNoneNone1.2None0%
Luxembourg0.9None0%0.9None0%
Taiwan, China0.8None0%0.8None0%
Monaco0.2None0%0.2None0%
Slovenia0.1None0%0.1None0%
CyprusNoneNone<0.1None0%
LatviaNoneNone<0.1None0%
German Postcode LotteryNoneNone<0.1None0%
FinlandNoneNone<0.1<0.1103%
AustriaNoneNone<0.1None0%
TürkiyeNoneNone<0.1None0%
Israel<0.1None0%NoneNone
Malta0.1None0%NoneNone

Funding flows

The funding flows chart follows each year’s disbursements from the funding partner through the type of organization that received them and the implementer to the sector.

Open the funding flows

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
IFC Finances OneOctober 18, 2026
Public investment programOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 11, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documents, textOctober 11, 2026
World Bank procurement noticesOctober 11, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
OECD CRS, 2010 to 2025October 16, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disbursements. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/disbursements