Commitments
Amounts the funding partners approved or, for the United States, obligated: new commitments in each Haitian fiscal year (a flow) and the portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026 (a stock), as each partner publishes them, in US$ millions.
New commitments by fiscal year, FY2016-17 to FY2026-27
Table 1.New commitments by fiscal year, funding partners, US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 937.3 | 1,241.8 | 1,209.5 | 955.6 | 1,074.6 | 1,210.2 | 884.0 | 1,017.5 | 729.4 | 675.0 | None to date |
| Partners reporting, of 35 on record | 21 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 16 | 0 |
By financing terms
The terms are those each source states: for the World Bank, the financiers it lists and, failing those, the IDA statement (a grant carries no service charge and no repayment date); for the IDB and IFC, the instrument; for other publishers, the instrument or finance type they report. A US contract award, which the recipient does not repay, counts as a grant. A year’s rows add up to its new commitments in the first table, cancellations included.
Table 2.New commitments by financing terms, US$ millions
| Financing terms | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants | 756.8 | 1,085.2 | 1,068.9 | 711.3 | 902.7 | 1,026.0 | 696.8 | 764.5 | 611.1 | 624.7 | |
| Loans and credits | 3.7 | 20.0 | 39.5 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 12.0 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 14.5 | ||
| Grant and loan in one operation | 7.1 | ||||||||||
| Guarantees | 3.6 | −1.3 | |||||||||
| Terms not stated | 176.8 | 133.0 | 101.1 | 241.0 | 165.7 | 172.2 | 172.2 | 248.0 | 103.7 | 43.2 |
Portfolio at October 18, 2026
A position at the data date: approved is every commitment to date on the operations, cancellations deducted; disbursed to date and undisbursed are as each partner publishes them.
Table 3.Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions
| Operations | ApprovedUS$ millions | Disbursed to dateUS$ millions | Undisbursed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active operations | 999 | 6,029.9718 of 999 reported | 3,299.9741 of 999 reported | No total630.6, 14 of 999 ops |
By funding partner
UN agencies are not listed: their IATI commitments record spending and lifetime budgets, not approvals by year. New commitments are net of cancellations: a negative figure means cancellations in the year exceeded new approvals.
Table 4.New commitments and active portfolio by funding partner, US$ millions
| New commitments, net of cancellations (flow) | Active portfolio at October 18, 2026 (stock) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partner | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Active operations | ApprovedUS$ millions | Disbursed to dateUS$ millions | Undisbursed |
| World Bank Group | 134.3 | None to date | 22 | 1,307.1sum of those reporting, 21 of 22 | 558.7sum of those reporting, 17 of 22 | No total630.6, 14 of 22 ops |
| European Union | 144.2 | None to date | 117 | 1,270.0sum of those reporting, 111 of 117 | 225.9sum of those reporting, 62 of 117 | Not reported |
| IDB Group | 100.0 | None to date | 33 | 1,223.7 | 683.7sum of those reporting, 19 of 33 | Not reported |
| United States | 117.7 | None to date | 113 | 1,199.8sum of those reporting, 103 of 113 | 889.3sum of those reporting, 86 of 113 | Not reported |
| Canada | 18.5 | None to date | 66 | 202.8sum of those reporting, 55 of 66 | 168.3sum of those reporting, 64 of 66 | Not reported |
| Gavi | 12.2 | None to date | 12 | 116.0sum of those reporting, 11 of 12 | 103.0sum of those reporting, 11 of 12 | Not reported |
| Global Fund | 35.5 | None to date | 3 | 98.6 | 82.4 | Not reported |
| Green Climate Fund | Not reported | None to date | 4 | 95.5 | 4.0sum of those reporting, 3 of 4 | Not reported |
Other funding partners16 partners
| New commitments, net of cancellations (flow) | Active portfolio at October 18, 2026 (stock) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partner | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Active operations | ApprovedUS$ millions | Disbursed to dateUS$ millions | Undisbursed |
| UN pooled funds | 54.8 | None to date | 110 | 94.4sum of those reporting, 67 of 110 | 193.5sum of those reporting, 99 of 110 | Not reported |
| UN agencies' core resources | 15.7 | None to date | 75 | 90.7sum of those reporting, 57 of 75 | 147.0sum of those reporting, 65 of 75 | Not reported |
| France | 0.8 | None to date | 44 | 81.1sum of those reporting, 26 of 44 | 57.5sum of those reporting, 26 of 44 | Not reported |
| Sweden | 12.2 | None to date | 83 | 60.2sum of those reporting, 58 of 83 | 59.5sum of those reporting, 57 of 83 | Not reported |
| IFAD | Not reported | None to date | 3 | 57.5 | 20.4 | Not reported |
| Switzerland | 17.6 | None to date | 153 | 38.0sum of those reporting, 51 of 153 | 33.2sum of those reporting, 80 of 153 | Not reported |
| Germany | 2.8 | None to date | 91 | 35.3 | 27.3sum of those reporting, 87 of 91 | Not reported |
| Norway | 2.3 | None to date | 13 | 26.9 | 24.5 | Not reported |
| Global Environment Facility | 6.3 | None to date | 7 | 23.6 | 3.1sum of those reporting, 3 of 7 | Not reported |
| United Kingdom | Not reported | None to date | 4 | 6.5sum of those reporting, 1 of 4 | 6.7sum of those reporting, 2 of 4 | Not reported |
| Finland | Not reported | None to date | 1 | 2.3 | 2.3 | Not reported |
| Netherlands | 0.1 | None to date | 4 | 0.1sum of those reporting, 1 of 4 | 0.1sum of those reporting, 1 of 4 | Not reported |
| Australia | Not reported | None to date | 1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| CGIAR | Not reported | None to date | 25 | Not reported | 0.5 | Not reported |
| Korea | Not reported | None to date | 2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Spain | Not reported | None to date | 13 | Not reported | 9.1 | Not reported |
UN agencies, nongovernmental organizations and foundations26 partners
Listed with their figures and left out of every sum on this page.
| New commitments, net of cancellations (flow) | Active portfolio at October 18, 2026 (stock) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partner | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Active operations | ApprovedUS$ millions | Disbursed to dateUS$ millions | Undisbursed |
| Stichting Beheer Subsidiegelden DRA | 0.3 | None to date | 1 | 6.5 | 5.7 | Not reported |
| Gates Foundation | 0.8 | None to date | 6 | 4.7 | 3.2 | Not reported |
| Plan International Netherlands | 0.6 | None to date | 2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | Not reported |
| Care Nederland | Not reported | None to date | 1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | Not reported |
| Elrha | <0.1 | None to date | 1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Centre for Economic Policy Research | Not reported | None to date | 2 | 0.1 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Académie de recherche et d'enseignement supérieur (ARES) | Not reported | None to date | 4 | Not reported | 0.8sum of those reporting, 3 of 4 | Not reported |
| ActionAid UK | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Association for Cultural, Technical & Educational Cooperation | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | 1.5 | Not reported |
| British Red Cross | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | 0.5 | Not reported |
| Broederlijk Delen | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | 2.2 | Not reported |
| CISU Civil Society in Development | Not reported | None to date | 3 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Christian Aid | Not reported | None to date | 13 | Not reported | 1.6 | Not reported |
| Cordaid | Not reported | None to date | 2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Entraide et Fraternité | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | 1.3 | Not reported |
| Fundación Fondo Mujeres del Sur | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | <0.1 | Not reported |
| GEOMOUN | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | 1.2 | Not reported |
| Handicap International Belgique | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | 2.0 | Not reported |
| International Committee of the Red Cross | Not reported | None to date | 2 | Not reported | 19.8 | Not reported |
| Join For Water (Protos) | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | 1.9 | Not reported |
| Secours Catholique-Caritas France | Not reported | None to date | 4 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| The Netherlands Red Cross | Not reported | None to date | 3 | Not reported | 1.2sum of those reporting, 1 of 3 | Not reported |
| UN-Habitat | Not reported | None to date | 2 | Not reported | 0.5 | Not reported |
| VIA Don Bosco | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | 2.8 | Not reported |
| Welthungerhilfe | Not reported | None to date | 2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| World Vision Netherlands | Not reported | None to date | 1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Disbursed to date exceeds approved for UN pooled funds, UN agencies' core resources, United Kingdom, Finland, Netherlands: the publishers report more disbursed than committed for these operations, or report disbursements on operations with no commitment.
By sector
Table 5.New commitments and active portfolio by sector, US$ millions
| New commitments, net of cancellations (flow) | Active portfolio at October 18, 2026 (stock) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sector | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Active operations | ApprovedUS$ millions | Disbursed to dateUS$ millions | Undisbursed |
| Health | 182.46 of 17 partners | None to date | 134 | 1,339.6sum of those reporting, 118 of 134 | 1,081.0sum of those reporting, 105 of 134 | No total13.0 for 1 of 134 |
| Transport | 117.8 | None to date | 19 | 942.8 | 257.5sum of those reporting, 10 of 19 | No total215.8 for 3 of 19 |
| Agriculture and food security | 69.05 of 24 partners | None to date | 144 | 616.0sum of those reporting, 90 of 144 | 314.0sum of those reporting, 126 of 144 | No total131.5 for 2 of 144 |
| Governance and security | 74.19 of 22 partners | None to date | 169 | 550.0sum of those reporting, 121 of 169 | 300.3sum of those reporting, 127 of 169 | No total91.3 for 3 of 169 |
| Education | 89.66 of 19 partners | None to date | 70 | 448.2sum of those reporting, 57 of 70 | 214.0sum of those reporting, 56 of 70 | No total61.8 for 1 of 70 |
| Water and sanitation | 8.65 of 16 partners | None to date | 25 | 400.5sum of those reporting, 23 of 25 | 249.0sum of those reporting, 23 of 25 | No total54.1 for 1 of 25 |
| Social protection | 4.03 of 17 partners | None to date | 48 | 395.1sum of those reporting, 27 of 48 | 178.4sum of those reporting, 37 of 48 | No total27.2 for 1 of 48 |
| Budget support and debt | Not reported | None to date | 3 | 336.3 | 105.4sum of those reporting, 2 of 3 | Not reported |
| Humanitarian | 70.68 of 19 partners | None to date | 205 | 250.3sum of those reporting, 133 of 205 | 330.2sum of those reporting, 136 of 205 | Not reported |
| Energy | 6.82 of 11 partners | None to date | 15 | 207.9 | 53.9sum of those reporting, 8 of 15 | No total12.3 for 1 of 15 |
| Environment and disaster risk | 26.64 of 20 partners | None to date | 85 | 196.7sum of those reporting, 57 of 85 | 121.8sum of those reporting, 70 of 85 | Not reported |
| Multisector | 12.02 of 17 partners | None to date | 41 | 166.9sum of those reporting, 26 of 41 | 36.4sum of those reporting, 21 of 41 | Not reported |
| Sector not identified | 73.72 of 7 partners | None to date | 14 | 98.5sum of those reporting, 13 of 14 | 4.5sum of those reporting, 1 of 14 | Not reported |
| Finance and private sector | −17.6 | None to date | 4 | 55.2sum of those reporting, 2 of 4 | 28.2sum of those reporting, 3 of 4 | No total23.5 for 1 of 4 |
| Industry, trade and tourism | Not reported | None to date | 5 | 19.1sum of those reporting, 4 of 5 | 11.3sum of those reporting, 4 of 5 | Not reported |
| Unallocated | 2.22 of 9 partners | None to date | 17 | 6.6sum of those reporting, 9 of 17 | 14.2sum of those reporting, 12 of 17 | Not reported |
| Communications | −44.9 | None to date | 1 | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
Disbursed to date exceeds approved for Humanitarian, Unallocated: the publishers report more disbursed than committed for these operations, or report disbursements on operations with no commitment.
Composition of the totals
The sources record money paid out and money approved in different ways, and the totals add the records as each source publishes them. Definitions: amounts by source.
Table 6.New commitments by the measure each source records, funding partners, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IATI commitments (transaction type 2) | 493.9 | 418.6 | 358.5 | None |
| USAspending obligations | 315.9 | 73.4 | 107.5 | None |
| Amounts approved by the board (World Bank, IDB, IFC) | 248.3 | 267.5 | 297.1 | None |
| Reductions and corrections of earlier commitments | −33.9 | −12.8 | −25.3 | None |
| Cancellations (IDA statement) | −6.7 | −17.4 | −62.8 | None |
| All records | 1,017.5 | 729.4 | 675.0 | None |
Sources
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDA Statement of Credits and Grants: World Bank data, CC BY 4.0 (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses).
- IDB projects dataset: terms of use set by the publisher
- IFC Finances One: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank Projects: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
| IFC Finances One | October 18, 2026 |
| Public investment program | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 11, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents, text | October 11, 2026 |
| World Bank procurement notices | October 11, 2026 |
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
| OECD CRS, 2010 to 2025 | October 16, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Commitments. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/commitments