HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Partners / United Nations

International Labour Organization (ILO)

United Nations agency. 5 active operations. Data to August 2026. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Disbursed in FY2025-26

US$2.0 million

On 9 operations

Disbursed to date at October 18, 2026

US$1.2 million

On its 5 active operations

Disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$4.8 million516-17FY2017-18, US$3.1 million317-18FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$6.4 million619-20FY2020-21, US$3.3 million320-21FY2021-22, US$2.8 million321-22FY2022-23, US$3.1 million322-23FY2023-24, US$4.0 million423-24FY2024-25, US$3.7 million424-25FY2025-26, US$2.0 million225-26FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18)noneto Oct 1826-27FY2016-17, US$4.8 million516-17FY2017-18, US$3.1 million317-18FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$6.4 million619-20FY2020-21, US$3.3 million320-21FY2021-22, US$2.8 million321-22FY2022-23, US$3.1 million322-23FY2023-24, US$4.0 million423-24FY2024-25, US$3.7 million424-25FY2025-26, US$2.0 million225-26FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18)noneto Oct 1826-27

Table 1.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
Disbursements4.83.1Not reported6.43.32.83.14.03.72.0None to date
Operations1070117746590

Portfolio at October 18, 2026

Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.

Table 2.Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions

OperationsApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date.Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them.US$ millionsUndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.
Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date.5Not reported1.2Not reported

Disbursements and humanitarian funding received, by calendar year

Table 3.International Labour Organization (ILO) by calendar year, US$ millions

2020US$ millions2021US$ millions2022US$ millions2023US$ millions2024US$ millions2025US$ millions
Disbursed (IATI)4.22.42.73.73.63.6
Humanitarian funding received (OCHA FTS)Not reportedNot reportedNot reported0.10.72.7

Funding received, by provider

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that funding partner. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and commitments page.

Table 4.Funding received by International Labour Organization (ILO), by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsSince 2019US$ millions
Bilateral funding partners and the European Union1.4None to date18.7
UN pooled funds1.3None to date2.6
UN agencies' core resources0.3None to date2.5
Other UN agencies and UN common fundsNot reportedNone to date2.5
Private funding partners, foundations and nongovernmental organizations0.1None to date1.2
Provider not identified1.0None to date1.2
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsSince 2019US$ millions
Norway, Ministry of Foreign AffairsBilateral funding partners and the European Union1.4None to date9.4
USA, United States Department of Labor, Bureau for International Labor Affairs, Office of Trade and Labor AffairsBilateral funding partners and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date9.3
UN multi-partner trust fundsUN pooled funds1.3None to date2.6
Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resources0.3None to date2.5
United Nations Children's FundOther UN agencies and UN common fundsNot reportedNone to date2.1
Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDSOther UN agencies and UN common fundsNot reportedNone to date0.3
World Food ProgrammeOther UN agencies and UN common fundsNot reportedNone to date0.1

Operations

Active operations (5)

5 operations. Approved to date (stock): not reported. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$1.2 million.

Table 5.Active operations, US$ millions

Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.

Closed and stopped operations (93)

93 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$9.7 million, reported for 15 of 93. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$0.8 million, reported for 4 of 93.

Table 6.Closed and stopped operations, US$ millions

Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.

Rehabilitation of the Champs de Mars area - HaitiSocial protectionDec 20152011Closed0.2
Revenue budget Better Work HaitiGovernance and securityDec 20192011Closed0.1

Active operations by sector

Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.

Table 7.Active operations by sector, US$ millions

Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026
SectorActive operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date.Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them.US$ millions
Industry, trade and tourism10.7
Social protection40.5
All active operations51.2

Flows through International Labour Organization (ILO), FY2025-26, US$ millions

Disbursements, FY2025-26, US$ millions
Funding partnerChannelImplementing organizationSectorUnited Nations agency, fund or commission to International Labour Organization (ILO): US$1.6 million (funds the agency reports receiving)UN pooled funds to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$1.3 million (funds the agency reports receiving)Norway to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$1.2 million (reported by the UN agency, no matching funding partner record)United Nations agency, fund or commission to International Labour Organization (ILO): US$1.2 million (reported by the UN agency, no matching funding partner record)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Social protection: US$1.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Industry, trade and tourism: US$0.9 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Received by UN agencies, spending not reported: US$0.7 million (funds received above agency spending)UN agencies' core resources to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$0.3 million (funds the agency reports receiving)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Finance and private sector: US$<0.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (agency spending)UN pooled funds: US$1.3 millionUN pooled funds 1.3Norway: US$1.2 millionNorway 1.2UN agencies' core resources: US$0.3 millionUN agencies' core resources 0.3United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$2.8 millionUnited Nations agency, fund or commission 2.8International Labour Organization (ILO): US$2.8 millionInternational Labour Organization (ILO) 2.8Social protection: US$1.1 millionSocial protection 1.1Industry, trade and tourism: US$0.9 millionIndustry, trade and tourism 0.9Received by UN agencies, spending not reported: US$0.7 millionReceived by UN agencies, spending not reported 0.7Governance and security: US$<0.1 millionGovernance and security <0.1Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 millionEnvironment and disaster risk <0.1Finance and private sector: US$<0.1 millionFinance and private sector <0.1Humanitarian: US$<0.1 millionHumanitarian <0.1
Funding partner to channel
Funding partnerChannelUN pooled funds to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$1.3 million (funds the agency reports receiving)Norway to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$1.2 million (reported by the UN agency, no matching funding partner record)UN agencies' core resources to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$0.3 million (funds the agency reports receiving)United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$2.8 millionUnited Nations agency… 2.8UN pooled funds: US$1.3 millionUN pooled funds 1.3Norway: US$1.2 millionNorway 1.2UN agencies' core resources: US$0.3 millionUN agencies' core… 0.3
Channel to implementing organization
ChannelImplementing organizationUnited Nations agency, fund or commission to International Labour Organization (ILO): US$2.8 million (funds the agency reports receiving, reported by the UN agency, no matching funding partner record)United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$2.8 millionUnited Nations agency… 2.8International Labour Organization (ILO): US$2.8 millionInternational… (ILO) 2.8
Implementing organization to sector
Implementing organizationSectorInternational Labour Organization (ILO) to Social protection: US$1.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Industry, trade and tourism: US$0.9 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Received by UN agencies, spending not reported: US$0.7 million (funds received above agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Finance and private sector: US$<0.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO) to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (agency spending)International Labour Organization (ILO): US$2.8 millionInternational… (ILO) 2.8Social protection: US$1.1 millionSocial protection 1.1Industry, trade and tourism: US$0.9 millionIndustry, trade and… 0.9Received by UN agencies, spending not reported: US$0.7 millionReceived by UN… 0.7Governance and security: US$<0.1 millionGovernance and security <0.1Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 millionEnvironment and… <0.1Finance and private sector: US$<0.1 millionFinance and private… <0.1Humanitarian: US$<0.1 millionHumanitarian <0.1

Three charts, one per pair of columns, on one scale.

Flow width is proportional to the amount.

Financing received by International Labour Organization (ILO), by originating funding partner, and spending by International Labour Organization (ILO), by sector.

Spelling variants of one organization appear as one node (name variants). Where a record does not give the type of recipient organization, the type is taken from other records under fixed rules (rules); each flow names the rule applied.

Funding partner to channel3 flows
FromToUS$ millionsBasis for recipient identification
UN pooled fundsUnited Nations agency, fund or commission1.3funds the agency reports receiving
NorwayUnited Nations agency, fund or commission1.2reported by the UN agency, no matching funding partner record
UN agencies' core resourcesUnited Nations agency, fund or commission0.3funds the agency reports receiving
Channel to implementing organization2 flows
FromToUS$ millionsBasis for recipient identification
United Nations agency, fund or commissionInternational Labour Organization (ILO)1.6funds the agency reports receiving
United Nations agency, fund or commissionInternational Labour Organization (ILO)1.2reported by the UN agency, no matching funding partner record
Implementing organization to sector7 flows

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Public Investment ProgramOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. International Labour Organization (ILO). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/partners/united-nations/international-labour-organization-ilo