Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Labour Organization (ILO)
National Social Protection policies promoted and structural reforms advanced
Published title: Implementation of National Social Protection policies promoted and structural reforms advanced to strengthen governance and financial sustainability of Haiti’s social security system
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The ILO will support tripartite constituents in Haiti and social security organizations, particularly ONA (Office National D'Assurance-Vieillesse) and OFATMA (Office d'Assurance Accidents du Travail, Maladie et Maternite), to design and implement social security reforms aimed at strengthening the governance and long-term financial sustainability of the social security schemes. Support will also be provided to the tripartite CAOSS (Social Security Organizations Board) to strengthen its capacities, as social security coordination and monitoring mechanism, to drive the social security reform. The ILO will provide technical assistance, expert advice, advocacy, training, and facilitation, ensuring gender equality principles are considered. Ratification of C102 will be promoted.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2026
- Start
- January 1, 2026
- Closing
- December 31, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN pooled funds | 0.1 | None to date | 0.1 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN multi-partner trust fundsUN pooled funds | 0.1 | None to date | 0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, January 31, 2026 to June 30, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 28, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| May 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41302-PMR26-HTI103 | IATI |
Partner documents
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. National Social Protection policies promoted and structural reforms advanced. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41302-PMR26-HTI103