Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Labour Organization (ILO)
Integrated employment and social protection systems for resilient livelihoods
Published title: Integrated employment and social protection systems to support resilient livelihoods in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haiti faces severe labour market and social protection challenges amid fragility, political instability and recurrent shocks. Social assistance and labour market programmes remain fragmented, underfunded and poorly coordinated, limiting their impact on poverty, informality and vulnerability. Weak linkages between income support and employment policies further constrain transitions to sustainable livelihoods. During the biennium, the programme will strengthen national capacity to design and implement effective labour market interventions and employment services that support pathways to decent work while contributing to a more integrated and shock-responsive system. It will support the development of a national public employment programme that expands decent work opportunities, particularly for youth, women and internally displaced persons while better aligning labour supply and demand and investing in skills
more
development. The programme will also promote stronger coordination between employment promotion and social protection mechanisms to facilitate graduation from assistance to productive employment and enhanced resilience. Beneficiaries include government institutions responsible for labour, finance and economic planning, as well as employers' and workers' organizations and jobseekers. The initiative will strengthen institutional capacity for social dialogue, employment-intensive programme design and delivery of employment services. Implemented under the Global Accelerator in partnership with the World Food Programme and the World Bank, and in close collaboration with national tripartite constituents, the programme advances full and productive employment as a pathway to social justice and contributes to Sustainable Development Goal 8.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2026
- Start
- January 1, 2026
- Closing
- December 31, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.2 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN pooled funds | 0.2 | None to date | 0.2 |
| UN agencies' core resources | 0.3 | None to date | 0.3 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resources | 0.3 | None to date | 0.3 |
| UN multi-partner trust fundsUN pooled funds | 0.2 | None to date | 0.2 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, January 31, 2026 to July 31, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 28, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| May 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| July 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41302-PMR26-HTI127 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Development cooperation project(s) contributing to the activity, ilo.org
- Development cooperation project(s) contributing to the activity, ilo.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Integrated employment and social protection systems for resilient livelihoods. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41302-PMR26-HTI127