Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Labour Organization (ILO)
Program for strengthening producers' capacities
Published title: Programa de fortalecimiento de las capacidades de productores en la economía rural en el sector informal adoptado por el Consejo Nacional de Cooperativas y servicios locales de apoyo
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
En el departamento de Grand’Anse, en Haití, cientos de pequeños productores agrícolas enfrentan condiciones económicas precarias y bajos niveles de productividad. La OIT busca mejorar sus medios de vida mediante el fortalecimiento de las cadenas de valor del cacao y del árbol del pan, con un enfoque en inclusión, sostenibilidad y empoderamiento económico. La OIT en colaboración con el Programa Mundial de Alimentos, proporciona asistencia técnica directa, formación especializada y acceso a servicios para al menos 2.000 productores, la mitad de ellos mujeres; con el fin de mejorar las técnicas agrícolas, reducir pérdidas poscosecha, promover la transformación local de productos y la creación de vínculos comerciales más equitativos. Todo ello busca aumentar los ingresos y mejorar las condiciones laborales de
more
los beneficiarios. La estrategia también promueve el acceso a servicios financieros, la participación en ferias comerciales y el fortalecimiento de capacidades organizativas de cooperativas y asociaciones locales. Los entregables incluyen el acceso mejorado al crédito, el impulso a la comercialización del cacao haitiano y la capacitación técnica y certificación de productores. Estas acciones se desarrollan con participación activa de actores locales y en coordinación con las autoridades regionales y nacionales. La OIT se basa en un enfoque de desarrollo económico local, con perspectiva de género e inclusión. Los resultados contribuirán a fomentar la resiliencia económica, el acceso a financiamiento, la seguridad alimentaria y la sostenibilidad en zonas rurales vulnerables de Haití.
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2026
- Start
- January 1, 2026
- Closing
- December 31, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.7 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | 1.4 | None to date | 1.4 |
| UN pooled funds | 1.0 | None to date | 1.0 |
| Provider not identified | 0.5 | None to date | 0.5 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norway, Ministry of Foreign AffairsBilateral donors and the European Union | 1.4 | None to date | 1.4 |
| UN multi-partner trust fundsUN pooled funds | 1.0 | None to date | 1.0 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, January 31, 2026 to July 31, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 28, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| May 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| July 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41302-PMR26-HTI129 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Development cooperation project(s) contributing to the activity, ilo.org
- Development cooperation project(s) contributing to the activity, ilo.org
- Development cooperation project(s) contributing to the activity, ilo.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Program for strengthening producers' capacities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41302-PMR26-HTI129