HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio

Data

Amounts the funding partners approved or, for the United States, obligated: new commitments in each Haitian fiscal year (a flow) and the portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026 (a stock), as each partner reports them, in US$ millions.

MeasureDisbursementsNew commitments

ViewAll tablesBy yearBy financing termsActive portfolioBy funding partnerBy sectorCompositionBy theme

Download these tables (CSV)

New commitments by fiscal year, FY2016-17 to FY2026-27

New commitments reported by 16 to 22 of 35 funding partners a year, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$937.3 million93716-17FY2017-18, US$1,241.8 million1,24217-18FY2018-19, US$1,209.5 million1,20918-19FY2019-20, US$955.6 million95619-20FY2020-21, US$1,074.6 million1,07520-21FY2021-22, US$1,210.2 million1,21021-22FY2022-23, US$884.0 million88422-23FY2023-24, US$1,017.5 million1,01723-24FY2024-25, US$729.4 million72924-25FY2025-26, US$675.0 million67525-26FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18)noneto Oct 1826-27FY2016-17, US$937.3 million93716-17FY2017-18, US$1,241.8 million1,24217-18FY2018-19, US$1,209.5 million1,20918-19FY2019-20, US$955.6 million95619-20FY2020-21, US$1,074.6 million1,07520-21FY2021-22, US$1,210.2 million1,21021-22FY2022-23, US$884.0 million88422-23FY2023-24, US$1,017.5 million1,01723-24FY2024-25, US$729.4 million72924-25FY2025-26, US$675.0 million67525-26FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18)noneto Oct 1826-27

Table 1.New commitments by fiscal year, funding partners, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
New commitments937.31,241.81,209.5955.61,074.61,210.2884.01,017.5729.4675.0None to date
Partners reporting, of 35How many of the funding partners in scope report the figure for the year.212020222219191719160

By financing terms

The terms are those each source states: for the World Bank, the financing sources it lists and, failing those, the IDA statement (a grant carries no service charge and no repayment date); for the IDB and IFC, the instrument; for other publishers, the instrument or finance type they report. A US contract award, which the recipient does not repay, counts as a grant. A year’s rows add up to its new commitments in the first table, cancellations included.

Table 2.New commitments by financing terms, US$ millions

Financing termsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
Grants756.81,085.21,068.9711.3902.71,026.0696.8764.5611.1624.7
Loans and credits3.720.039.54.56.212.015.05.014.5
Grant and loan in one operationAn operation financed partly by a grant and partly by a loan, counted once.7.1
Guarantees3.6−1.3
Terms not statedCommitments whose source states no financing terms.176.8133.0101.1241.0165.7172.2172.2248.0103.743.2

Portfolio at October 18, 2026

Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.

Table 3.Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions

OperationsApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date.US$ millionsDisbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them.US$ millionsUndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.
Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date.9996,029.9718 of 999 reported3,299.9741 of 999 reportedNo total630.6, 14 of 999 operations

By funding partner

UN agencies are not listed: their IATI commitments record spending and lifetime budgets, not approvals by year. New commitments are net of cancellations: a negative figure means cancellations in the year exceeded new approvals.

Table 4.New commitments and active portfolio by funding partner, US$ millions

New commitments, net of cancellations (flow)Commitments approved in the fiscal year, less the cancellations and reductions recorded in it.Active portfolio at October 18, 2026 (stock)Operations approved, under way or closing at the data date, with their amounts to date.
PartnerFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsActive operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date.ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date.US$ millionsDisbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them.US$ millionsUndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.
World Bank Group134.3None to date221,307.1sum of those reporting, 21 of 22558.7sum of those reporting, 17 of 22No total630.6, 14 of 22 operations
European Union144.2None to date1171,270.0sum of those reporting, 111 of 117225.9sum of those reporting, 62 of 117Not reported
IDB Group100.0None to date331,223.7683.7sum of those reporting, 19 of 33Not reported
United States117.7None to date1131,199.8sum of those reporting, 103 of 113889.3sum of those reporting, 86 of 113Not reported
Canada18.5None to date66202.8sum of those reporting, 55 of 66168.3sum of those reporting, 64 of 66Not reported
Gavi12.2None to date12116.0sum of those reporting, 11 of 12103.0sum of those reporting, 11 of 12Not reported
Global Fund35.5None to date398.682.4Not reported
Green Climate FundNot reportedNone to date495.54.0sum of those reporting, 3 of 4Not reported
Other funding partners16 partners
New commitments, net of cancellations (flow)Active portfolio at October 18, 2026 (stock)
PartnerFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsActive operationsApprovedUS$ millionsDisbursed to dateUS$ millionsUndisbursed
UN pooled funds54.8None to date11094.4sum of those reporting, 67 of 110193.5sum of those reporting, 99 of 110Not reported
UN agencies' core resources15.7None to date7590.7sum of those reporting, 57 of 75147.0sum of those reporting, 65 of 75Not reported
France0.8None to date4481.1sum of those reporting, 26 of 4457.5sum of those reporting, 26 of 44Not reported
Sweden12.2None to date8360.2sum of those reporting, 58 of 8359.5sum of those reporting, 57 of 83Not reported
IFADNot reportedNone to date357.520.4Not reported
Switzerland17.6None to date15338.0sum of those reporting, 51 of 15333.2sum of those reporting, 80 of 153Not reported
Germany2.8None to date9135.327.3sum of those reporting, 87 of 91Not reported
Norway2.3None to date1326.924.5Not reported
Global Environment Facility6.3None to date723.63.1sum of those reporting, 3 of 7Not reported
United KingdomNot reportedNone to date46.5sum of those reporting, 1 of 46.7sum of those reporting, 2 of 4Not reported
FinlandNot reportedNone to date12.32.3Not reported
Netherlands0.1None to date40.1sum of those reporting, 1 of 40.1sum of those reporting, 1 of 4Not reported
AustraliaNot reportedNone to date1<0.1<0.1Not reported
CGIARNot reportedNone to date25Not reported0.5Not reported
KoreaNot reportedNone to date2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
SpainNot reportedNone to date13Not reported9.1Not reported
UN agencies, nongovernmental organizations and foundations26 partners

Listed with their figures and excluded from every sum on this page.

New commitments, net of cancellations (flow)Active portfolio at October 18, 2026 (stock)
PartnerFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsActive operationsApprovedUS$ millionsDisbursed to dateUS$ millionsUndisbursed
Stichting Beheer Subsidiegelden DRA0.3None to date16.55.7Not reported
Gates Foundation0.8None to date64.73.2Not reported
Plan International Netherlands0.6None to date21.81.8Not reported
Care NederlandNot reportedNone to date10.60.5Not reported
Elrha<0.1None to date10.30.3Not reported
Centre for Economic Policy ResearchNot reportedNone to date20.1<0.1Not reported
Académie de recherche et d'enseignement supérieur (ARES)Not reportedNone to date4Not reported0.8sum of those reporting, 3 of 4Not reported
ActionAid UKNot reportedNone to date1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Association for Cultural, Technical & Educational CooperationNot reportedNone to date1Not reported1.5Not reported
British Red CrossNot reportedNone to date1Not reported0.5Not reported
Broederlijk DelenNot reportedNone to date1Not reported2.2Not reported
CISU Civil Society in DevelopmentNot reportedNone to date3Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Christian AidNot reportedNone to date13Not reported1.6Not reported
CordaidNot reportedNone to date2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Entraide et FraternitéNot reportedNone to date1Not reported1.3Not reported
Fundación Fondo Mujeres del SurNot reportedNone to date1Not reported<0.1Not reported
GEOMOUNNot reportedNone to date1Not reported1.2Not reported
Handicap International BelgiqueNot reportedNone to date1Not reported2.0Not reported
International Committee of the Red CrossNot reportedNone to date2Not reported19.8Not reported
Join For Water (Protos)Not reportedNone to date1Not reported1.9Not reported
Secours Catholique-Caritas FranceNot reportedNone to date4Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
The Netherlands Red CrossNot reportedNone to date3Not reported1.2sum of those reporting, 1 of 3Not reported
UN-HabitatNot reportedNone to date2Not reported0.5Not reported
VIA Don BoscoNot reportedNone to date1Not reported2.8Not reported
WelthungerhilfeNot reportedNone to date2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
World Vision NetherlandsNot reportedNone to date1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported

Disbursed to date exceeds approved for UN pooled funds, UN agencies' core resources, United Kingdom, Finland, Netherlands. The publishers report more disbursed than committed for these operations, or disbursements on operations with no commitment.

By sector

Table 5.New commitments and active portfolio by sector, US$ millions

New commitments, net of cancellations (flow)Commitments approved in the fiscal year, less the cancellations and reductions recorded in it.Active portfolio at October 18, 2026 (stock)Operations approved, under way or closing at the data date, with their amounts to date.
SectorFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsActive operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date.ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date.US$ millionsDisbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them.US$ millionsUndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.
Health182.46 of 17 partnersNone to date1341,339.6sum of those reporting, 118 of 1341,081.0sum of those reporting, 105 of 134No total13.0 for 1 of 134
Transport117.8None to date19942.8257.5sum of those reporting, 10 of 19No total215.8 for 3 of 19
Agriculture and food security69.05 of 24 partnersNone to date144616.0sum of those reporting, 90 of 144314.0sum of those reporting, 126 of 144No total131.5 for 2 of 144
Governance and security73.29 of 22 partnersNone to date167548.7sum of those reporting, 119 of 167300.1sum of those reporting, 125 of 167No total91.3 for 3 of 167
Education89.66 of 19 partnersNone to date70448.2sum of those reporting, 57 of 70214.0sum of those reporting, 56 of 70No total61.8 for 1 of 70
Water and sanitation8.65 of 16 partnersNone to date25400.5sum of those reporting, 23 of 25249.0sum of those reporting, 23 of 25No total54.1 for 1 of 25
Social protection4.03 of 17 partnersNone to date48395.1sum of those reporting, 27 of 48178.4sum of those reporting, 37 of 48No total27.2 for 1 of 48
Budget support and debtNot reportedNone to date3336.3105.4sum of those reporting, 2 of 3Not reported
Humanitarian71.58 of 19 partnersNone to date207251.6sum of those reporting, 135 of 207330.4sum of those reporting, 138 of 207Not reported
Energy6.82 of 11 partnersNone to date15207.953.9sum of those reporting, 8 of 15No total12.3 for 1 of 15
Environment and disaster risk26.64 of 20 partnersNone to date85196.7sum of those reporting, 57 of 85121.8sum of those reporting, 70 of 85Not reported
Multisector12.02 of 17 partnersNone to date41166.9sum of those reporting, 26 of 4136.4sum of those reporting, 21 of 41Not reported
Sector not identified73.72 of 7 partnersNone to date1498.5sum of those reporting, 13 of 144.5sum of those reporting, 1 of 14Not reported
Finance and private sector−17.6None to date455.2sum of those reporting, 2 of 428.2sum of those reporting, 3 of 4No total23.5 for 1 of 4
Industry, trade and tourismNot reportedNone to date519.1sum of those reporting, 4 of 511.3sum of those reporting, 4 of 5Not reported
Unallocated2.22 of 9 partnersNone to date176.6sum of those reporting, 9 of 1714.2sum of those reporting, 12 of 17Not reported
Communications−44.9None to date10.3Not reportedNot reported

Disbursed to date exceeds approved for Humanitarian, Unallocated. The publishers report more disbursed than committed for these operations, or disbursements on operations with no commitment.

Composition of the totals

Sources report disbursements and approvals in different ways, and the totals add the amounts as each source reports them. Definitions: amounts by source.

Table 6.New commitments by the measure each source records, funding partners, US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
IATI commitments (transaction type 2)493.9418.6358.5None
USAspending obligations315.973.4107.5None
Amounts approved by the board (World Bank, IDB, IFC)248.3267.5297.1None
Reductions and corrections of earlier commitments−33.9−12.8−25.3None
Cancellations (IDA statement)−6.7−17.4−62.8None
All records1,017.5729.4675.0None

Themes

Active operations by theme. One operation can carry several themes, so the counts are not added together.

Table 7.Active operations

ThemeActive operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date.
Climate188
Disaster risk108
Gender508
Nutrition53
Urban19

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
IFC Finances OneOctober 18, 2026
Public Investment ProgramOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documents, textOctober 18, 2026
World Bank procurement noticesOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
OECD CRS, 2010 to 2025October 16, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Data. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/data