Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC
Construction: build a national blood transfusion center (NBTC)
Published title: PS10-10180, Haiti, construction: build a national blood transusion center (NBTC) to support the provision of a SAF
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
PS10-10180, Haiti, construction: build a national blood transusion center (NBTC) to support the provision of a SAF
- Partner
- United States, CDC
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 29, 2014
- Start
- September 30, 2010
- Closing
- December 29, 2014
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Ministry of Health Blood Safety Program
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 11, 2022
- Operation ID
- NU2GPS003266
Life cycle4 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 30, 2010 |
| Under way | September 30, 2010 |
| Closing | December 29, 2014 |
| Closed | December 29, 2014 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 30, 2010 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 30, 2010 | USAspending |
| Closing date | December 29, 2014 | USAspending |
| Signing | November 21, 2016 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | −4.5 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | −4.5 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, November 21, 2016 to April 11, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 21, 2016 | Commitment | −2.5 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| March 13, 2017 | Commitment | −2.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| April 11, 2022 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | NU2GPS003266 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construction: build a national blood transfusion center (NBTC). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GPS003266