HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

PS10-1009: building and strengthening Haiti's national plan for prevention

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 30, 2015
Start
September 30, 2010
Closing
December 30, 2015
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Ministry of Health Haiti Building and Strengthening Haiti's National Plan for Prevention
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 28, 2022
Operation ID
NU2GPS003182
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2010
Under waySeptember 30, 2010
ClosingDecember 30, 2015
ClosedDecember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2010IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2010USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2010USAspending
Actual endDecember 30, 2015IATI
Closing dateDecember 30, 2015USAspending
SigningDecember 12, 2016USAspending
First disbursementJanuary 7, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 6, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment−5.1USAspendingNot reported
Disbursed0.2IATI0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments−1.9−0.0Not reported−3.2
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported0.10.2

Records and documents

Transactions13 records, December 12, 2016 to February 28, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 12, 2016Commitment−1.9USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 21, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
February 23, 2022Commitment−3.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
January 7, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements−0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 6, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements−0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 6, 2021Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements−0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 6, 2022Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements−0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on11 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Government of HaitiDisbursementFebruary 28, 2022−0.7
Government of HaitiCommitmentFebruary 23, 2022−3.2
Government of HaitiDisbursementJanuary 6, 20220.7
Government of HaitiDisbursementDecember 31, 2021−0.7
Government of HaitiDisbursementOctober 6, 20210.7
Government of HaitiDisbursementSeptember 30, 2021−0.5
Government of HaitiDisbursementJuly 6, 20210.7
Government of HaitiDisbursementJune 30, 2021−0.7
Government of HaitiDisbursementApril 5, 20210.7
Government of HaitiDisbursementMarch 31, 2021−0.7
Government of HaitiDisbursementJanuary 7, 20210.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU2GPS003182-46267IATI
US awardNU2GPS003182Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. PS10-1009: building and strengthening Haiti's national plan for prevention. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GPS003182