HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Expanding and strength integrated CT, PMTCT, palliative care, TB/HIV

Published title: PS09-917 expanding & strength integrated CT, PMTCT, palliative care, TB/HIV & lab

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 29, 2015
Start
September 30, 2009
Closing
September 29, 2015
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Centres pour le Developpement et la Sante
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2022
Operation ID
NU2GPS001802
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2009
Under waySeptember 30, 2009
ClosingSeptember 29, 2015
ClosedSeptember 29, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2009IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2009USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2009USAspending
Actual endSeptember 29, 2015IATI
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2015USAspending
SigningNovember 28, 2016USAspending
First commitmentApril 26, 2017Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment−0.2USAspendingNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI<0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments−0.2Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, November 28, 2016 to September 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 28, 2016Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
November 28, 2016Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 2, 2016Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 26, 2017Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 26, 2017Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Centres pour le Developpement et la Sant (Haiti)DisbursementSeptember 30, 2022<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU2GPS001802IATI
US awardNU2GPS001802Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Expanding and strength integrated CT, PMTCT, palliative care, TB/HIV. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GPS001802