HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Improvement of integrated HIV clinical-based services

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2020
Start
September 30, 2011
Closing
March 31, 2017
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
University of Miami
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 15, 2022
Operation ID
NU2GGH000548
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2011
Under waySeptember 30, 2011
ClosingMarch 31, 2017
ClosedDecember 31, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2011IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2011USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2011USAspending
Closing dateMarch 31, 2017USAspending
Actual endDecember 31, 2020IATI
First disbursementJanuary 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementApril 5, 2022Transactions
SigningApril 13, 2022USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment−0.3USAspendingNot reported
Disbursed−0.2USAspending−0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2021-22, US$−0.2 million−0.221-22FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2021-22, US$−0.2 million−0.221-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reported−0.3
Disbursements<0.1−0.2
Cumulative disbursements<0.1−0.2

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, January 31, 2021 to June 15, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 13, 2022Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 15, 2022Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
January 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 6, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 6, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 6, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on15 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
University of MiamiCommitmentJune 15, 2022−0.2
University of MiamiDisbursementApril 30, 2022−0.2
University of MiamiCommitmentApril 13, 2022−0.1
University of MiamiDisbursementApril 5, 2022<0.1
University of MiamiDisbursementMarch 31, 2022−0.0
University of MiamiDisbursementJanuary 6, 2022<0.1
University of MiamiDisbursementDecember 31, 2021−0.0
University of MiamiDisbursementOctober 31, 2021<0.1
University of MiamiDisbursementOctober 6, 2021<0.1
University of MiamiDisbursementSeptember 30, 2021−0.0
University of MiamiDisbursementJuly 6, 2021<0.1
University of MiamiDisbursementJune 30, 2021−0.0
University of MiamiDisbursementApril 5, 2021<0.1
University of MiamiDisbursementMarch 31, 2021−0.0
University of MiamiDisbursementJanuary 31, 2021<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU2GGH000548-45386IATI
US awardNU2GGH000548Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 31, 2017✓
Closing dateIATIDecember 31, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improvement of integrated HIV clinical-based services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH000548