HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

GH10-1003: building Cap. To provide cervical cancer SCR. And treatment in Haiti,

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Investigations and Technical Assistance assists national and local health authorities and other health related organizations in controlling communicable diseases, chronic diseases and disorders, and other preventable health conditions. Investigations and evaluation of all methods of controlling or preventing disease and disability are carried out by providing epidemic aid, surveillance, technical assistance, consultation, and program support; and by providing leadership and coordination of joint national, state, and local efforts.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since February 14, 2016
Start
February 15, 2011
Closing
November 15, 2013
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Partners in Health a Nonprofit Corporation
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 21, 2017
Operation ID
NU19GH000054
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 15, 2011
Under wayFebruary 15, 2011
ClosingNovember 15, 2013
ClosedFebruary 14, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startFebruary 15, 2011IATI
ApprovalFebruary 15, 2011USAspending
Planned startFebruary 15, 2011USAspending
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 1, 2013Transactions
Closing dateNovember 15, 2013USAspending
Actual endFebruary 14, 2016IATI
SigningJuly 21, 2017USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment−0.1USAspending1.9
Disbursed0.4IATI0.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.5 million0.512-13FY2016-17, US$−0.1 million−0.116-17FY2012-13, US$0.5 million0.512-13FY2016-17, US$−0.1 million−0.116-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reported−0.1
Disbursements0.5−0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.50.4

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 1, 2013 to July 21, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 21, 2017Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
January 1, 2013Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2017Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on4 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Partners in Health, Inc.DisbursementJanuary 1, 2017−0.1
Partners in Health, Inc.CommitmentJanuary 1, 2017−0.1
Partners in Health, Inc.DisbursementJanuary 1, 20130.5
Partners in Health, Inc.CommitmentJanuary 1, 20132.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU19GH000054IATI
US awardNU19GH000054Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingNovember 15, 2013✓
Closing dateIATIFebruary 14, 2016
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$−0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$1.9 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. GH10-1003: building Cap. To provide cervical cancer SCR. And treatment in Haiti,. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU19GH000054