Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Administration and Oversight
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Strengthen the legal, regulatory, institutional, and information environment which protects and enables the growth in associational life and the development of independent and sustainable civil society organizations (CSOs). Build the capacity of civil society organizations to act as agents for reform and support their participation in democratic decision-making through articulating and representing their members interests, engaging in service delivery, and advocating for issues which become part of the public agenda and are reflected in public policies. Encourage the strengthening of a civic culture which supports democratic institutions and processes, active participation in political and civic life, and the civic virtues of tolerance, pluralism, compromise, trust, and respect for individual rights, including gender equality.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Unallocated
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2016
- Start
- October 1, 2015
- Closing
- September 30, 2016
- Haiti share
- 46% of a 0.2 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2016
- Operation ID
- LAC16ITC0006
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2015 |
| Closing | September 30, 2016 |
| Closed | September 30, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, September 30, 2016 to September 30, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- G01 Administrative costs not included elsewhere
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-LAC-16-ITC-0006 | IATI |
Source differences1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.2 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Administration and Oversight. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ALAC16ITC0006