Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Develop and implement sustainable approaches to improve access to energy
Published title: This task order will develop and implement cost effective, sustainable approaches to improve access to reliable energy services at developing country health facilities. Traditional approaches to solve this problem have often proven ineffective and the focus of IHFI will be on innovation. IHFI seeks
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Improved Health Facility Infrastructure (IHFI) Program enhances energy services in critical health care facilities.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2020
- Start
- October 1, 2009
- Closing
- March 30, 2015
- Instrument
- Delivery order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Domestic Awardees (Undisclosed)
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 1, 2020
- Operation ID
- AIDEPPI070300008
Life cycle3 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 30, 2003 |
| Closing | March 30, 2015 |
| Closed | September 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 30, 2003 | IATI |
| Signing | September 25, 2009 | USAspending |
| Approval | October 1, 2009 | USAspending |
| Planned start | October 1, 2009 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 30, 2015 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.4 | USAspending | 2.7 |
| Disbursed | 6.9 | IATI | 6.9 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.5 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 2.4 | 4.4 | 6.9 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, December 31, 2012 to June 1, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1, 2020 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-EPP-I-07-03-00008 | IATI |
| US award | AIDEPPI070300008 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | March 30, 2015 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2020 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$9.4 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$2.7 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Develop and implement sustainable approaches to improve access to energy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDEPPI070300008