HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Develop and build a public market from the municipal development plan

Published title: Closely associated - the project is to develop and build a public market in Bas-Limb , stems from the municipal development plan (PDC) prepared by authorities and representatives of the people of Bas-Limb

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide technical assistance and training to strengthen sub-national government functions, including development of budgets, local revenue raising, provision of local public services, community planning, participation, and implementation of laws, regulations, policies, and programs. Develop and/or strengthen associations of local governments and/or local government officials.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2016
Start
May 22, 2012
Closing
January 23, 2013
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
L'Atelier S.A.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 17, 2016
Operation ID
AID521C1200006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 22, 2012
Under wayMay 22, 2012
ClosingJanuary 23, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMay 22, 2012USAspending
First commitmentMay 22, 2012Transactions
Planned startMay 22, 2012USAspending
SigningMay 22, 2012USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 23, 2013USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2016IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.3USAspending−0.0
Disbursed0.2IATI0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation2 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
2
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.2Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.2Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, May 22, 2012 to March 17, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 22, 2012Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
May 22, 2012Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 17, 2016Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on13 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Professional Security Services SASubawardJanuary 1, 2019<0.1
Unigestion Holding SASubawardOctober 1, 2018<0.1
Collectif des Cadres pour le DeveloppementSubawardAugust 30, 2018<0.1
VIDRO Trading SASubawardJune 5, 20180.5
VIDRO Trading SASubawardMay 25, 20180.5
Auburn UniversitySubawardApril 24, 20180.1
Auburn UniversitySubawardMarch 5, 20180.1
PepdiplanSubawardNovember 21, 20170.1
BRGMSubawardMay 2, 20170.1
BRGMSubawardMay 2, 20170.1
BRGMSubawardMay 1, 20170.1
Olbwad Services et Materiaux de ConstructionSubawardApril 12, 20170.1
CECOM Consultants SASubawardNovember 8, 2016<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-12-00006IATI
US awardAID521C1200006Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJanuary 23, 2013✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2016
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.3 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Develop and build a public market from the municipal development plan. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1200006