Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Comprehensive assistance for victims of sexual exploitation and abuse
Published title: Comprehensive Assistance for Victims of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse and Children Born of SEA
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project incorporates lessons learned from previous projects in Haiti, implemented from 2018 until now, at different times and by different UN entities and implementing partners.1 These projects provided varying levels of assistance to female victims of SEA by former MINUSTAH (Mission des Nations Unies pour la stabilisation en Haïti) personnel, and their children born of SEA. This proposed 2-year project aims to support efforts to assist victims of SEA and their children born from SEA.
- Sector
- Unallocated
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 31, 2024
- Start
- August 30, 2023
- Closing
- August 29, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 30, 2023 |
| Under way | August 30, 2023 |
| Closing | August 29, 2024 |
| Closed | August 29, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 30, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 30, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 30, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | August 29, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | August 29, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2023US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other UN agencies and UN common funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.3 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2023US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Department of Management Strategy, Policy and Compliance (DMSPC)Other UN agencies and UN common funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.3 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.3 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, August 30, 2023 to December 31, 2024
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 30, 2023 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-PX.0444 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Comprehensive assistance for victims of sexual exploitation and abuse. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-PX.0444