HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Ensuring critical protection assistance for people on-the-move

Published title: Ensuring Critical Protection Assistance for People On-The-Move and Strengthening National Disaster Management Capacities to Address Natural and Man-Made Threats in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project aims to address critical protection needs of vulnerable migrant returnees and internally displaced persons (IDPs), and strengthen the preparedness and response capacities of national authorities for improved risk management. The project is designed to strengthened emergency services for repatriated/deported Haitians and vulnerable returnees by improving protection assistance for IDPs suffering from urban gang violence; disaster preparedness and disaster risk reduction management capacities of key national institutions; health emergency response and mass casualty management capacities of the North department; and acute emergency response is supported in the event of a life-threatening natural or man-made emergency.

Partner
United Nations, International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 31, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
May 1, 2022
Closing
September 30, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-47066-PX.0328
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 1, 2022
Under wayMay 1, 2022
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentMay 1, 2022Transactions
Planned startMay 1, 2022IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment8.0IATI
Disbursed8.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
Bilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date6.4
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
European Commission - Humanitarian Aid & Civil ProtectionBilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date6.4
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.5 million0.521-22FY2022-23, US$2.4 million222-23FY2023-24, US$3.5 million423-24FY2024-25, US$1.6 million224-25FY2021-22, US$0.5 million0.521-22FY2022-23, US$2.4 million222-23FY2023-24, US$3.5 million423-24FY2024-25, US$1.6 million224-25

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments8.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.52.43.51.6
Cumulative disbursements0.52.96.48.0

Records and documents

Transactions18 records, May 1, 2022 to December 31, 2024

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 1, 2022Commitment8.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2024Disbursements1.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements1.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.7IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
0Not reportedIATI
Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2022-2024Not reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on8 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
National Civil Society OrganizationsDisbursementDecember 31, 20240.4
International Civil Society OrganizationsDisbursementDecember 31, 20240.6
National Civil Society OrganizationsDisbursementSeptember 30, 2024<0.1
International Civil Society OrganizationsDisbursementSeptember 30, 2024<0.1
National Civil Society OrganizationsDisbursementDecember 31, 2023<0.1
National Civil Society OrganizationsDisbursementSeptember 30, 20230.1
National Civil Society OrganizationsDisbursementJune 30, 2023<0.1
UN AgenciesDisbursementDecember 31, 20220.2
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-47066-PX.0328IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Ensuring critical protection assistance for people on-the-move. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-PX.0328