Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Scaling ‘Build Back Safer’ Training and Communications in Haiti’s Grand Sud
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The devastation of communities in the Deep South due to the 2021 earthquake reflect the region's chronic poverty, lack of effective governance, and its high level of exposure to earthquakes and hurricanes. In recognition of the needs caused by this disaster, the Government of Haiti (GoH) has requested the World Bank to activate the Contingent Emergency Response Component (CERC) of the “Climate Risk Management and Resilience Project” (PGRAC). This project aims to increase both the demand for more disaster-resistant housing by homeowners and the supply of sufficiently skilled construction professionals to meet that demand in several communities in the Deep South. This enabling environment will be achieved through the implementation of three interrelated project components. First, the project will train
more
local construction workers and homeowners in affected communities on resilient construction techniques. In parallel, the project will implement a large-scale communication campaign aimed at communities and homeowners designed to increase awareness of the importance of building resilient homes. Finally, the third component of the project will aim to build government capacity at the local and regional levels to accompany and monitor homeowner-led reconstruction in the affected areas.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2024
- Start
- June 15, 2022
- Closing
- December 31, 2024
- Bank source
- Strengthening DRM and Climate Resilience Project: US$4.0 million since FY2022-23, through Ministère de l'Intérieur et des Collectivités Territoriales (MICT) (World Bank contract award)
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 15, 2022 |
| Under way | June 15, 2022 |
| Closing | December 31, 2024 |
| Closed | December 31, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 15, 2022 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 15, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 15, 2022 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 5.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 5.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2022US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Development banks and global funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.0 |
| Government of Haiti (own budget or loans and grants it received) | Not reported | None to date | 4.0 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2022US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government of HaitiGovernment of Haiti (own budget or loans and grants it received) | Not reported | None to date | 4.0 |
| The World BankDevelopment banks and global funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.0 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 5.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 2.6 | 2.4 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 5.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, June 15, 2022 to December 31, 2024
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 15, 2022 | Commitment | 5.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2A | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2022-2024 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-DR.0058 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Scaling ‘Build Back Safer’ Training and Communications in Haiti’s Grand Sud. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DR.0058