Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Labour Organization (ILO)
Rehabilitation of the Fort National neighborhood
Published title: Réhabilitation du quartier de Fort National à travers l’activation d’un Centre de Services à l’Entreprise (CSE), secteur de la construction
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project aims at supporting existing actions towards the reduction of community- based violence by facilitating the employability of youth through the reinforcement of their capacities and the creation of micro and small enterprises in the construction sector in the target neighbourhoods. The selected areas of intervention are among the most vulnerable of Port-au-Prince and are characterised by high social conflict and economic insecurity which result in urban violence and unstable life conditions. ILO's efforts towards the creation of sustainable and decent jobs through professional training (aimed at obtaining State certification), production and rehabilitation of public infrastructures hope to decrease the risk of community-based violence, in agreement with the mandate of the CVR-MINUSTAH. In particular, ILO's intervention targets the young
more
unemployed and aims to involve them in income-generating activities that will contribute to the economic development of their own neighbourhoods. Direct beneficiaries: 57 direct beneficiaries (30% women) aged between 15 and 35, including 8 entrepreneurs considered as "vulnerable", identified through a community participatory process. Indirect beneficiaries: - Families of the direct beneficiaries; - Residents and entrepreneurs of Fort National; - Old people, disabled people, children and all residents who will benefit from the pedestrian accesses built in their neighbourhood.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2015
- Start
- April 1, 2014
- Closing
- September 30, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 1, 2014
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2014 |
| Closing | September 30, 2015 |
| Closed | September 30, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 1, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 1, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 1, 2014 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 30, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
The publisher records a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no commitment is reported.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, April 1, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41302-104577-504567-2014-HTI126 | IATI |
Partner documents
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rehabilitation of the Fort National neighborhood. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41302-104577-504567-2014-HTI126