HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Education to live together - Education to live together (I)

Published title: Edikasyon pou viv ansanm - Education pour vivre ensemble (I)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

L’objectif général (impact) de cette action est est que le système éducatif répond mieux aux besoins de la société avec la participation de ses acteurs.Les objectifs spécifiques (effets attendus) de cette action sont:1. La gouvernance et le pilotage du système éducatif sont renforcés ;2. L´accès à l´éducation dans la zone affectée par le séisme est amélioré et sécurisé, avec attention particulière aux filles;3. Les compétences techniques et non techniques acquises par les bénéficiaires de la FTP sont plus pertinentes pour le marché du travail.

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Education
Stage
Under way since November 17, 2023
Start
November 17, 2023
Closing
November 17, 2028
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 20, 2026
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-ACT-61477
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 20, 2022
Under wayNovember 17, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 20, 2022Transactions
Actual startNovember 17, 2023IATI
Planned startNovember 17, 2023IATI
Closing dateNovember 17, 2028IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment21.3IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments19.02.3
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, December 20, 2022 to February 20, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 20, 2022Commitment19.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
February 20, 2026Commitment2.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers18 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
Generic code to be used when no attribution to a specific TEINot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT
Places with coordinates0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2022600642IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-ACT-61477IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Education to live together - Education to live together (I). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-ACT-61477