HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Integrated territorial development of Northeast Haiti

Published title: Développement territorial intégré du Nord-Est d’Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

L’objectif général de cette action est d’améliorer les conditions de vie et de la résilience des populations urbaines et rurales du Nord-Est d’Haïti et en particulier des femmes et des jeunes, et ceux provenant des 40 % les plus pauvres de la population.Les objectifs spécifiques (OS) de cette action sont : OS1 - Améliorer la gouvernance locale du Nord-Est[1].OS2 - Améliorer durablement la sécurité alimentaire et la productivité agricole du Nord-Est.OS3 - Améliorer l’aménagement urbain dans les deux pôles urbains du Nord-Est : Ouanaminthe et Fort-Liberté.[1] Plus concrètement des 6 communes regroupées dans les arrondissements de Ouanaminthe et Fort-Liberté.

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since August 19, 2024
Start
August 19, 2024
Closing
May 8, 2032
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 3, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-62838
Life cycle1 stage, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 19, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 19, 2024IATI
First commitmentDecember 3, 2024Transactions
Planned startMay 8, 2025IATI
Closing dateMay 8, 2032IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment24.9IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments24.9
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 3, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 3, 2024Commitment24.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers20 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
DisabilitySignificant objectiveIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationSignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT
Places with coordinates0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2024605040IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-62838IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated territorial development of Northeast Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-62838