Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Strengthening and modernization of the General Customs Administration
Published title: Programme de renforcement et de modernisation de l'Administration Générale des Douanes
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
L’objectif général de cette Action est de renforcer la capacité de la Douane dans sa triple mission : la lutte contre la contrebande, le trafic illégal de drogue et d'armes, la mobilisation des recettes fiscales et la facilitation du commerce transfrontalier.Les objectifs spécifiques de cette Action sont : 1.Rendre la gestion des opérations douanières plus efficace et plus efficiente.2.Renforcer et moderniser la gestion des ressources humaines de la Douane.3.Améliorer le cadre de travail et accueil de la Douane, y inclut dans la relation avec les usagers, et renforcer les contrôles.Les produits à fournir dans le cadre de cette Action contribuant aux objectifs spécifiques correspondants sont les suivants : 1.1Les textes d’application de la législation douanière sont mis à jour, complétés
more
et disponibles.1.2Les procédures douanières sont mises à jour, simplifiées et digitalisées.2.1 Les mécanismes de gestion des carrières de la Douane sont modernisées et favorisent la promotion des femmes.2.2 Les agents de la Douane sont mieux formés.3.1L’administration douanière dispose de systèmes informatiques accessibles, modernes et mieuxsécurisés.3.2Les capacités de contrôle de l’AGD sont renforcées.3.3 Les mécanismes d’accessibilité et communication entre les usagers et l’administration douanière sont améliorés.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since August 19, 2024
- Start
- August 19, 2024
- Closing
- May 5, 2030
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 9, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 19, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 19, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 3, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 5, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 5, 2030 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 25.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 19.9 | 5.8 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, December 3, 2024 to February 9, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 3, 2024 | Commitment | 9.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 1, 2025 | Commitment | 10.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| February 9, 2026 | Commitment | 5.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers18 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 17 Partnerships for the goals | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2024605010 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-62644 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Action Document, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening and modernization of the General Customs Administration. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-62644