HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Multisectoral SAN Program - 11th EDF

Published title: Programme Multisectoriel SAN en Haïti - 11ème FED

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Programme multisectoriel de Sécurité Alimentaire et Nutritionnelle visant les populations les plus vulnérables.

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Under way since November 20, 2017
Start
November 20, 2017
Closing
December 20, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 25, 2025
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2016-ACT-D-39097-00
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 9, 2016
Under wayNovember 20, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 9, 2016Transactions
Actual startNovember 20, 2017IATI
Planned startNovember 20, 2017IATI
Closing dateDecember 20, 2027IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment54.7IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments44.312.6−0.9−1.2
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, December 9, 2016 to March 25, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 9, 2016Commitment44.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
October 23, 2020Commitment12.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 18, 2024Commitment−0.9IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 25, 2025Commitment−1.2IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers17 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
DisabilitySignificant objectiveIATI
NutritionPrincipal objectiveIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveIATI
DesertificationSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objective, in support of an action programIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2016000569IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2016-ACT-D-39097-00IATI
Previous activity identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2016/39097/0IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Multisectoral SAN Program - 11th EDF. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2016-ACT-D-39097-00