HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Tounen Lakay Program (Return Home Program) Phase II

Published title: Programme Tounen Lakay (Return Home Programme) Phase II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Programme Tounen Lakay (Return Home Programme) Phase II

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction July 14, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
May 1, 2013
Closing
December 31, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 14, 2015
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2013/91005
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 19, 2013
Under wayMay 1, 2013
ClosingJuly 31, 2014
ClosedDecember 31, 2014

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 19, 2013Transactions
Actual startMay 1, 2013IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2013IATI
First disbursementMay 24, 2013Transactions
Planned closing dateJuly 31, 2014IATI
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2014IATI
Last disbursementJuly 14, 2015Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.10.1
Cumulative disbursements0.30.30.4

Records and documents

Transactions6 transactions, April 19, 2013 to July 14, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 19, 2013Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2013 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 24, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 6, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 6, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 17, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 14, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward8 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementJuly 14, 2015<0.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementJuly 14, 20150.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementJuly 14, 2015<0.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementDecember 17, 2014<0.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementAugust 6, 2014<0.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementJune 6, 2014<0.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementMay 24, 20130.3
GOAL, (IRL)CommitmentApril 19, 20130.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2013/91005IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-23666IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Tounen Lakay Program (Return Home Program) Phase II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2013%2F91005