HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Capacity building in disaster risk management and evacuation policy

Published title: Capacity building in disaster risk management: evacuation policy and community-based disaster risk reduction (CBDRR)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Capacity building in disaster risk management: evacuation policy and community-based disaster risk reduction (CBDRR)

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction January 28, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
August 1, 2012
Closing
April 30, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 28, 2014
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91017
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 1, 2012
ClosingApril 30, 2013
ClosedApril 30, 2013

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 1, 2012IATI
Planned startAugust 1, 2012IATI
First commitmentAugust 2, 2012Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 3, 2012Transactions
Actual closing dateApril 30, 2013IATI
Planned closing dateApril 30, 2013IATI
Last disbursementJanuary 28, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.6IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.5 million0.511-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2011-12, US$0.5 million0.511-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.6Not reported
Disbursements0.50.1
Cumulative disbursements0.50.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, August 2, 2012 to January 28, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 2, 2012Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 3, 2012Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 28, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
International Organization for Migration (Int)DisbursementJanuary 28, 20140.1
International Organization for Migration (Int)DisbursementSeptember 3, 20120.5
International Organization for Migration (Int)CommitmentAugust 2, 20120.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91017IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-22693IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Capacity building in disaster risk management and evacuation policy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2012%2F91017