HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Community-based disaster and risk reduction in Cap-Haïtien

Published title: Réduction des risques et des désastres à base communautaire dans la Commune du Cap-Haïtien (Département Nord d’Haïti)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Réduction des risques et des désastres à base communautaire dans la Commune du Cap-Haïtien (Département Nord d’Haïti)

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction June 23, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
August 15, 2012
Closing
December 31, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 23, 2014
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91015
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 9, 2012
Under wayAugust 15, 2012
ClosingNovember 14, 2013
ClosedDecember 31, 2013

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 9, 2012Transactions
Actual startAugust 15, 2012IATI
Planned startAugust 15, 2012IATI
First disbursementSeptember 13, 2012Transactions
Planned closing dateNovember 14, 2013IATI
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2013IATI
Last disbursementJune 23, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.4 million0.411-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2011-12, US$0.4 million0.411-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
Disbursements0.40.1
Cumulative disbursements0.40.5

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, August 9, 2012 to June 23, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 9, 2012Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 13, 2012Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 23, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementJune 23, 20140.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementSeptember 13, 20120.4
OXFAM (GB)CommitmentAugust 9, 20120.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91015IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-22691IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community-based disaster and risk reduction in Cap-Haïtien. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2012%2F91015