Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Support and capacity building for departmental technical directorates
Published title: Appui et renforcement des capacités des directions techniques départementales dans la prise en charge du choléra dans les activités des institutions sanitaires dans le département des Nippes.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Appui et renforcement des capacités des directions techniques départementales dans la prise en charge du choléra dans les activités des institutions sanitaires dans le département des Nippes.
- Partner
- European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
- Sector
- Unallocated
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction January 17, 2014
- Start
- April 1, 2012
- Closing
- February 28, 2013
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 17, 2014
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2012 |
| Closing | February 28, 2013 |
| Closed | February 28, 2013 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 18, 2012 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | July 20, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | February 28, 2013 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | February 28, 2013 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | January 17, 2014 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.4 | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, June 18, 2012 to January 17, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 18, 2012 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| July 20, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 17, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 6 Clean water and sanitation | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | NA |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91012 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | -22485 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Condition document, dgecho-partners-helpdesk.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support and capacity building for departmental technical directorates. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2012%2F91012