HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Enhancing Haitian Red Cross Disaster and Risk Management Capacity

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Enhancing Haitian Red Cross Disaster and Risk Management Capacity

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction February 17, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
November 1, 2011
Closing
December 31, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 17, 2014
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2011/91039
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayNovember 1, 2011
ClosingOctober 31, 2012
ClosedDecember 31, 2012

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 1, 2011IATI
Planned startNovember 1, 2011IATI
First commitmentNovember 25, 2011Transactions
First disbursementDecember 20, 2011Transactions
Planned closing dateOctober 31, 2012IATI
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2012IATI
Last disbursementFebruary 17, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.4 million0.411-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2011-12, US$0.4 million0.411-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
Disbursements0.40.1
Cumulative disbursements0.40.5

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, November 25, 2011 to February 17, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 25, 2011Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 20, 2011Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2012Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 17, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward5 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeDisbursementFebruary 17, 20140.1
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeDisbursementApril 30, 20120.1
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeDisbursementApril 30, 20120.1
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeDisbursementDecember 20, 20110.2
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeCommitmentNovember 25, 20110.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2011/91039IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-20788IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Enhancing Haitian Red Cross Disaster and Risk Management Capacity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2011%2F91039