HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Agricultural land resources protection and reforestation at Carice, Fort Liberté

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Agricultural land resources protection and reforestation at Carice, Fort Liberté

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since August 30, 2013
Start
June 14, 2007
Closing
August 30, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
June 30, 2013
IATI identifier
DE-1-200732255
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 14, 2007
Under wayJune 14, 2007
ClosingAugust 30, 2013
ClosedAugust 30, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 14, 2007IATI
First commitmentJune 14, 2007Transactions
Planned startJune 14, 2007IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2007Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2013Transactions
Actual endAugust 30, 2013IATI
Closing dateAugust 30, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2006-07, not reportedn.r.06-07FY2007-08, US$0.1 million0.107-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13FY2006-07, not reportedn.r.06-07FY2007-08, US$0.1 million0.107-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2006-07US$ millionsFY2007-08US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.20.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, June 14, 2007 to June 30, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 14, 2007Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2007 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2007Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2008Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2008Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2009Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2009Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2010Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2010Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-200732255IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number200732255IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Agricultural land resources protection and reforestation at Carice, Fort Liberté. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-200732255