Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Activities to eradicate polio and accelerate control of measles and rubella
Published title: Immunization Research, Demonstration, Public Information and Education Training and Clinical Skills Improvement Projects: Support for Activities to Eradicate Polio, Accelerate Control of Measles and Rubella in the Americas
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
To assist state, local and other public and private nonprofit entities to conduct research, demonstration projects, and provide public information on vaccine-preventable diseases and conditions.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction January 1, 2017
- Start
- May 1, 2009
- Closing
- April 30, 2014
- Haiti share
- 4% of a 3.8 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2017
- Operation ID
- U66IP000291
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | May 1, 2009 |
| Closing | April 30, 2014 |
| Closed | April 30, 2014 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 1, 2009 | IATI |
| Planned start | May 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2013 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | January 1, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 30, 2014 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 30, 2014 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | January 1, 2017 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | −0.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | −0.0 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, January 1, 2013 to January 1, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2013 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2016 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2016 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-U66IP000291 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$3.8 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Activities to eradicate polio and accelerate control of measles and rubella. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AU66IP000291