HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services

Collaboration with academia to strengthen public health workforce capacity

Published title: CDC Investigations and Technical Assistance: CDC's Collaboration with Academia to Strengthen Public Health Workforce Capacity

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Investigations and Technical Assistance assists national and local health authorities and other health related organizations in controlling communicable diseases, chronic diseases and disorders, and other preventable health conditions. Investigations and evaluation of all methods of controlling or preventing disease and disability are carried out by providing epidemic aid, surveillance, technical assistance, consultation, and program support; and by providing leadership and coordination of joint national, state, and local efforts.

Partner
United States, Department of Health and Human Services
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, last transaction October 31, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
August 15, 2012
Closing
September 15, 2017
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2022
Operation ID
U36OE000002
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 15, 2012
ClosingSeptember 15, 2017
ClosedSeptember 15, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 15, 2012IATI
Planned startAugust 15, 2012IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2013Transactions
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2013Transactions
Actual endSeptember 15, 2017IATI
Closing dateSeptember 15, 2017IATI
Last disbursementJanuary 1, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments<0.1<0.1<0.10.2Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements<0.1Not reported<0.10.10.1<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements<0.1Not reported<0.10.10.10.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, January 1, 2013 to October 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2015Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2016Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
October 31, 2022Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on8 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Association of Schools and Programs of Public HealthDisbursementJanuary 1, 2018<0.1
Association of Schools and Programs of Public HealthDisbursementJanuary 1, 2018<0.1
Association of Schools and Programs of Public HealthDisbursementJanuary 1, 2018−0.0
Association of Schools and Programs of Public HealthDisbursementJanuary 1, 20170.1
Association of Schools and Programs of Public HealthCommitmentJanuary 1, 2016<0.1
Association of Schools and Programs of Public HealthCommitmentJanuary 1, 20160.1
Association of Schools and Programs of Public HealthDisbursementJanuary 1, 2016<0.1
Association of Schools and Programs of Public HealthCommitmentJanuary 1, 20160.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-U36OE000002-44586IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Collaboration with academia to strengthen public health workforce capacity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AU36OE000002