Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Strengthening of continuing education for field epidemiology
Published title: CDC Investigations and Technical Assistance: Strengthening of Continuing Education for Field Epidemiology and Laboratory Training Programs (FELTPS) through the Development of Training Materials in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Investigations and Technical Assistance assists national and local health authorities and other health related organizations in controlling communicable diseases, chronic diseases and disorders, and other preventable health conditions. Investigations and evaluation of all methods of controlling or preventing disease and disability are carried out by providing epidemic aid, surveillance, technical assistance, consultation, and program support; and by providing leadership and coordination of joint national, state, and local efforts.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction January 1, 2016
- Start
- September 15, 2010
- Closing
- September 14, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2016
- Operation ID
- U2RGH000065
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 15, 2010 |
| Closing | September 14, 2015 |
| Closed | September 14, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 15, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 15, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 14, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 14, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | −0.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | −0.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 1, 2013 to January 1, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2013 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2016 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2016 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-U2RGH000065 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening of continuing education for field epidemiology. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AU2RGH000065