HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Community action to end slavery locally and nationally

Published title: Freedom for Haiti's children: community action to end slavery locally and nationally

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Freedom for Haiti's children: community action to end slavery locally and nationally

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since January 11, 2014
Start
January 12, 2011
Closing
January 11, 2014
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Free the Slaves, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 8, 2011
Operation ID
SSGTIP11GR0010
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 12, 2011
Under wayJanuary 12, 2011
ClosingJanuary 11, 2014
ClosedJanuary 11, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJanuary 12, 2011USAspending
Planned startJanuary 12, 2011USAspending
First commitmentMarch 8, 2011Transactions
SigningMarch 8, 2011USAspending
Closing dateJanuary 11, 2014USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.7USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments0.7
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, March 8, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 8, 2011Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSSGTIP11GR0010Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community action to end slavery locally and nationally. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASSGTIP11GR0010