HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Build a restavek free Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Build a restavek free Haiti

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2012
Start
September 30, 2010
Closing
September 30, 2012
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Restavek Freedom Foundation
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 28, 2010
Operation ID
SSGTIP10GR0096
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2010
Under waySeptember 30, 2010
ClosingSeptember 30, 2012
ClosedSeptember 30, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 28, 2010Transactions
SigningSeptember 28, 2010USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2010USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2010USAspending
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2012USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millions
New commitments0.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 28, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 28, 2010Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSSGTIP10GR0096Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Build a restavek free Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASSGTIP10GR0096