HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Tuition for HNP officers, Master of Science degree, 2022-2023 academic year

Published title: $84,575.40 to provide to IADC to support tuition for HNP officers to receive their master of science degree in Inter-American defense and security during the 2022 - 2023 academic year.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Tuition funding for Haitian National Police Office Assistance awards made through Bilateral Agreements, Letters of Agreement, including those established under C-175 authority, and Fulbright Commission agreements. The obligation of funds does not constitute a bulk obligation where funds will later be sub-obligated through other instruments.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 28, 2023
Start
August 28, 2023
Closing
August 29, 2024
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
Inter-American Defense Board
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 28, 2023
Operation ID
SINLEC23LA5061
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2022
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 28, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
ApprovalAugust 28, 2023USAspending
Planned startAugust 28, 2023USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 15, 2023Transactions
SigningSeptember 15, 2023USAspending
Actual endSeptember 28, 2023IATI
First disbursementSeptember 28, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 28, 2023Transactions
Closing dateAugust 29, 2024USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.1USAspending0.1
Disbursed0.1IATI0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.1
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 15, 2023 to September 28, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 15, 2023Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 28, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-11-SINLEC23LA5061IATI
US awardSINLEC23LA5061Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 29, 2024✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 28, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Tuition for HNP officers, Master of Science degree, 2022-2023 academic year. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC23LA5061