HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Tuition for one HNP officer, Master of Science degree, 2022-2023 academic year

Published title: $50,374.38 be provided to IADC to support tuition for one HNP officer to receive their master of science degree in Inter-American defense and security during the 2022-2023 academic year

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Tuition Funding for Haitian National Police Officers Assistance awards made through Bilateral Agreements, Letters of Agreement, including those established under C-175 authority, and Fulbright Commission agreements. The obligation of funds does not constitute a bulk obligation where funds will later be sub-obligated through other instruments.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since October 20, 2022
Start
July 22, 2022
Closing
July 31, 2023
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
Inter-American Defense Board
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 20, 2022
Operation ID
SINLEC22LA0173
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2021
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedOctober 20, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
ApprovalJuly 22, 2022USAspending
First commitmentJuly 22, 2022Transactions
Planned startJuly 22, 2022USAspending
SigningJuly 22, 2022USAspending
Actual endOctober 20, 2022IATI
First disbursementOctober 20, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 20, 2022Transactions
Closing dateJuly 31, 2023USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.1USAspending0.1
Disbursed0.1IATI0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, July 22, 2022 to October 20, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 22, 2022Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 20, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-11-SINLEC22LA0173IATI
US awardSINLEC22LA0173Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJuly 31, 2023✓
Closing dateIATIOctober 20, 2022
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Tuition for one HNP officer, Master of Science degree, 2022-2023 academic year. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC22LA0173