HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Increase the capacity of judicial institutions and actors to investigate

Published title: To increase the capacity of Haiti's judicial institutions and actors to investigate and prosecute violent atrocities.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To increase the capacity of Haiti's judicial institutions and actors to investigate and prosecute violent atrocities.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 27, 2021
Start
September 22, 2021
Closing
August 31, 2023
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 27, 2021
Operation ID
SINLEC21LA3371
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2020
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 27, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2020IATI
ApprovalSeptember 22, 2021USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 22, 2021Transactions
Planned startSeptember 22, 2021USAspending
SigningSeptember 22, 2021USAspending
Actual endSeptember 27, 2021IATI
First disbursementSeptember 27, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 27, 2021Transactions
Closing dateAugust 31, 2023USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.8USAspendingNot reported
Disbursed0.8IATI0.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.8
Disbursements0.8
Cumulative disbursements0.8

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 22, 2021 to September 27, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 22, 2021Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 27, 2021Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-11-SINLEC21LA3371IATI
US awardSINLEC21LA3371Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 31, 2023✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 27, 2021
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Increase the capacity of judicial institutions and actors to investigate. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC21LA3371