HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Tuition for one HNP official per year

Published title: To support tuition for one HNP official per year to receive their master of science degree in Inter-American defense and security.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To support tuition for one HNP official per year to receive their master of science degree in Inter-American defense and security.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since July 6, 2022
Start
July 6, 2020
Closing
July 6, 2022
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
General Secretariat of the Organization of American States
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 25, 2020
Operation ID
SINLEC20LA0062
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 6, 2020
Under wayJuly 6, 2020
ClosingJuly 6, 2022
ClosedJuly 6, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 25, 2020Transactions
SigningJune 25, 2020USAspending
ApprovalJuly 6, 2020USAspending
Planned startJuly 6, 2020USAspending
Closing dateJuly 6, 2022USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, June 25, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 25, 2020Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSINLEC20LA0062Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Tuition for one HNP official per year. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC20LA0062