HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

HtW Haiti Prison Health Sanitation and Nutrition Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide technical assistance, training, and critical equipment to support the Directorate of Prison Administration (DAP) meet the Haiti prison population's needs.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed, closing date August 3, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2021
Closing
August 3, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 6, 2022
Operation ID
SINLEC20CA317089358
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2021
ClosingAugust 3, 2023
ClosedAugust 3, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementAugust 9, 2022Transactions
First commitmentSeptember 23, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 6, 2022Transactions
Actual endAugust 3, 2023IATI
Closing dateAugust 3, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.5IATI
Disbursed0.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$0.5 million0.522-23FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$0.5 million0.522-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments1.5Not reported
Disbursements0.40.5
Cumulative disbursements0.40.9

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, August 9, 2022 to December 6, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 23, 2022Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 9, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 6, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-11-SINLEC20CA3170-89358IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. HtW Haiti Prison Health Sanitation and Nutrition Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC20CA317089358