HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Strengthening rule of law and human rights to sustain peace

Published title: Strengthening rule of law and human rights to sustain peace and foster development.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Strengthening rule of law and human rights to sustain peace and foster development.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since October 3, 2020
Start
January 3, 2019
Closing
October 3, 2020
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations Development Programme
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 3, 2019
Operation ID
SINLEC19VC0473
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 3, 2019
Under wayJanuary 3, 2019
ClosingOctober 3, 2020
ClosedOctober 3, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJanuary 3, 2019USAspending
First commitmentJanuary 3, 2019Transactions
Planned startJanuary 3, 2019USAspending
SigningJanuary 3, 2019USAspending
Closing dateOctober 3, 2020USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.9USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.9
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, January 3, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 3, 2019Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSINLEC19VC0473Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening rule of law and human rights to sustain peace. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC19VC0473