HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Offer a series of educational and cultural programs

Published title: Offer a series of educational and cultural programs through the Harold Courlander American space to promote mutual understanding between Haiti and the United States.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Offer a series of educational and cultural programs through the Harold Courlander American space to promote mutual understanding between Haiti and the United States.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since February 26, 2025
Start
October 21, 2024
Closing
February 26, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Fondation Connaissance et Liberte / Fondasyon Konesans ak Libete
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 7, 2025
Operation ID
SHA70024GR0070
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 21, 2024
Under wayOctober 21, 2024
ClosingFebruary 26, 2025
ClosedFebruary 26, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 27, 2024Transactions
SigningSeptember 27, 2024USAspending
ApprovalOctober 21, 2024USAspending
Planned startOctober 21, 2024USAspending
Closing dateFebruary 26, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.0USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments<0.1−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 27, 2024 to March 7, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 27, 2024Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 7, 2025Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70024GR0070Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Offer a series of educational and cultural programs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70024GR0070