Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department
Legal assistance, trainings and awareness building activities
Published title: Defenseurs plus will provide legal assistance, trainings, and awareness building activities to stateless Haitians in Belladere (returned migrants from the Dominican Republic) to help them obtain Haitian identity documentation.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Defenseurs plus will provide legal assistance, trainings, and awareness building activities to stateless Haitians in Belladere (returned migrants from the Dominican Republic) to help them obtain Haitian identity documentation.
- Partner
- United States, State Department
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since March 14, 2023
- Start
- October 1, 2022
- Closing
- September 30, 2023
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Defenseurs Plus
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 14, 2023
- Operation ID
- SHA70022GR0017
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2021 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | March 14, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 5, 2022 | Transactions |
| Signing | August 5, 2022 | USAspending |
| Approval | October 1, 2022 | USAspending |
| Planned start | October 1, 2022 | USAspending |
| Actual end | March 14, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 14, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 14, 2023 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2023 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | <0.1 |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI | <0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, August 5, 2022 to March 14, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-11-SHA70022GR0017 | IATI |
| US award | SHA70022GR0017 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | September 30, 2023 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | March 14, 2023 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$<0.1 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Legal assistance, trainings and awareness building activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70022GR0017