HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Foundation of English language and basic computer skills for students

Published title: Provides a foundation of English language and basic computer skills to bright, economically disadvantaged students in Port-au-Prince, Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provides a foundation of English language and basic computer skills to bright, economically disadvantaged students in Port-au-Prince, Haiti.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since April 1, 2023
Start
November 4, 2019
Closing
April 1, 2023
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 25, 2019
Operation ID
SHA70019GR0224
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 4, 2019
Under wayNovember 4, 2019
ClosingApril 1, 2023
ClosedApril 1, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 25, 2019Transactions
SigningSeptember 25, 2019USAspending
ApprovalNovember 4, 2019USAspending
Planned startNovember 4, 2019USAspending
Closing dateApril 1, 2023USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 25, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 25, 2019Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70019GR0224Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Foundation of English language and basic computer skills for students. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70019GR0224