HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Program to develop English language, job readiness and entrepreneurship skills

Published title: A program to develop English language, job readiness and entrepreneurship skills in Haitian youth

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

A program to develop English language, job readiness and entrepreneurship skills in Haitian youth

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since July 30, 2021
Start
October 21, 2019
Closing
July 30, 2021
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Innovative Learning Concepts Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 24, 2019
Operation ID
SHA70019GR0206
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 21, 2019
Under wayOctober 21, 2019
ClosingJuly 30, 2021
ClosedJuly 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 24, 2019Transactions
SigningSeptember 24, 2019USAspending
ApprovalOctober 21, 2019USAspending
Planned startOctober 21, 2019USAspending
Closing dateJuly 30, 2021USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 24, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 24, 2019Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70019GR0206Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Program to develop English language, job readiness and entrepreneurship skills. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70019GR0206