HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Series of trainings to reinforce and increase press production

Published title: To organize a series of trainings to reinforce and increase press production on economic and financial topics.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To organize a series of trainings to reinforce and increase press production on economic and financial topics.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since May 31, 2023
Start
October 11, 2019
Closing
May 31, 2023
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Association Haïtienne de Journalistes Economiques pour le Développement Durable
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 25, 2019
Operation ID
SHA70019GR0195
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 11, 2019
Under wayOctober 11, 2019
ClosingMay 31, 2023
ClosedMay 31, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 25, 2019Transactions
SigningSeptember 25, 2019USAspending
ApprovalOctober 11, 2019USAspending
Planned startOctober 11, 2019USAspending
Closing dateMay 31, 2023USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 25, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 25, 2019Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70019GR0195Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Series of trainings to reinforce and increase press production. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70019GR0195