HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Recruitment, placement and sustained training for teachers

Published title: APA will raise the education outcomes in underserved areas in Haiti by providing recruitment, placement and sustained training for teachers

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

APA will raise the education outcomes in underserved areas in Haiti by providing recruitment, placement and sustained training for teachers

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since October 1, 2019
Start
October 1, 2018
Closing
October 1, 2019
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Anseye pou Ayiti
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 25, 2018
Operation ID
SHA70018GR0019
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 1, 2018
Under wayOctober 1, 2018
ClosingOctober 1, 2019
ClosedOctober 1, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 25, 2018Transactions
SigningSeptember 25, 2018USAspending
ApprovalOctober 1, 2018USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2018USAspending
Closing dateOctober 1, 2019USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 25, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 25, 2018Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70018GR0019Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Recruitment, placement and sustained training for teachers. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70018GR0019