HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Preventive conservation of mid 20th-century paintings

Published title: AFCP grant - le centre d'art - preventive conservation of mid 20TH-CENTURY paintings in the collection of the art center of Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Art Centers collection of paintings represents more than 50 years of Haitian creative expression in a variety of genres and styles. This project, which involves conservation and improvements to the collections storage environment, directly supports the U.S. embassys efforts to assist Haiti with on-going post-earthquake cultural heritage recovery.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since March 30, 2018
Start
October 1, 2017
Closing
March 30, 2018
Instrument
Grant, grants
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2017
Operation ID
SHA70017GR0036
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2017
ClosingMarch 30, 2018
ClosedMarch 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 26, 2017Transactions
SigningSeptember 26, 2017USAspending
Actual startSeptember 30, 2017IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
ApprovalOctober 1, 2017USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2017USAspending
Actual endMarch 30, 2018IATI
Closing dateMarch 30, 2018USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment<0.1USAspending<0.1
Disbursed<0.1IATI<0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 26, 2017 to September 30, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 26, 2017Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-11-S-HA700-17-GR-0036IATI
US awardSHA70017GR0036Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Preventive conservation of mid 20th-century paintings. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70017GR0036