HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Promote local culture by giving a performance space to new artists

Published title: To promote local culture by giving a performance space to new spoken word and musical artists

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To promote local culture by giving a performance space to new spoken word and musical artists

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since October 31, 2017
Start
July 28, 2017
Closing
October 31, 2017
Instrument
Grant, grants
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 26, 2017
Operation ID
SHA70017GR0004
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 28, 2017
Under wayJuly 28, 2017
ClosingOctober 31, 2017
ClosedOctober 31, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 28, 2017USAspending
First commitmentJuly 28, 2017Transactions
Planned startJuly 28, 2017USAspending
SigningJuly 28, 2017USAspending
Closing dateOctober 31, 2017USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.0USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments0.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, July 28, 2017 to September 26, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 28, 2017Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 26, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70017GR0004Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Promote local culture by giving a performance space to new artists. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70017GR0004