HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Bi-weekly English classes taught by native-speaking staff

Published title: This grant is awarded to H.E.L.P., to support bi-weekly English classes taught by native-speaking staff; achieving their goal that each student be PR

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This grant is awarded to H.E.L.P., to support bi-weekly English classes taught by native-speaking staff; achieving their goal that each student be PR

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since September 9, 2014
Start
August 30, 2013
Closing
September 9, 2014
Instrument
Grant, grants
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 23, 2013
Operation ID
SHA70013GR025
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 30, 2013
Under wayAugust 30, 2013
ClosingSeptember 9, 2014
ClosedSeptember 9, 2014

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 23, 2013Transactions
SigningAugust 23, 2013USAspending
ApprovalAugust 30, 2013USAspending
Planned startAugust 30, 2013USAspending
Planned closing dateSeptember 9, 2014USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, August 23, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 23, 2013Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70013GR025Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Bi-weekly English classes taught by native-speaking staff. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70013GR025