HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Bi-weekly English classes taught by native-speaking staff

Published title: This grant is awarded to H.E.L.P., to support bi-weekly English classes taught by native-speaking staff; achieving their goal that each student be PR

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This grant is awarded to H.E.L.P., to support bi-weekly English classes taught by native-speaking staff; achieving their goal that each student be PR

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since September 10, 2013
Start
September 1, 2012
Closing
September 10, 2013
Instrument
Grant, grants
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 30, 2012
Operation ID
SHA70012GR041
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 1, 2012
Under waySeptember 1, 2012
ClosingSeptember 10, 2013
ClosedSeptember 10, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 30, 2012Transactions
SigningAugust 30, 2012USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 1, 2012USAspending
Planned startSeptember 1, 2012USAspending
Closing dateSeptember 10, 2013USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, August 30, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 30, 2012Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70012GR041Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Bi-weekly English classes taught by native-speaking staff. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70012GR041